Local results tallied for Primary Runoff Election

August 1, 2012

Primary Runoff Election results for Nolan County

A total of 640 ballots were cast in Nolan County for the primary runoff election including 28 mail in ballots, 219 early voting ballots and 393 ballots cast on Election Day. A total of 548 Republican Party ballots were cast and 92 Democratic Party ballots were cast.
Ted Cruz came out on top for United State Senator in Nolan County with 285 votes. David Dewhurst received 260 votes in Nolan County.
Christi Craddick, a candidate with local ties, received 315 votes in Nolan County for Railroad Commissioner while Warren Chisum received 188 votes.
Barry Smitherman received 234 votes in Nolan County for Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term while Greg Parker received 219 votes.
John Devine received 277 votes for Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4 in Nolan County while David Medina received 186 votes.
Paul Sadler received 59 votes for United States Senator in Nolan County while Grady Yarbrough received 33 votes.

Primary Runoff Election results for Nolan County:
Precincts 1 and 10
United State Senator: Ted Cruz-31, David Dewhurst-32
Railroad Commissioner: Christi Craddick-40, Warren Chisum-18
Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term: Barry Smitherman-21, Greg Parker-21
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4: John Devine-37, David Medina-16
United States Senator: Paul Sadler-9, Grady Yarbrough-3

Precinct 2
United State Senator: Ted Cruz-54, David Dewhurst-44
Railroad Commissioner: Christi Craddick-61, Warren Chisum-30
Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term: Barry Smitherman-51, Greg Parker-32
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4: John Devine-45, David Medina-39
United States Senator: Paul Sadler-9, Grady Yarbrough-4

Precincts 3 and 11
United State Senator: Ted Cruz-51, David Dewhurst-36
Railroad Commissioner: Christi Craddick-48, Warren Chisum-29
Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term: Barry Smitherman-44, Greg Parker-30
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4: John Devine-41, David Medina-29
United States Senator: Paul Sadler-3, Grady Yarbrough-8

Precincts 4 and 12
United State Senator: Ted Cruz-24, David Dewhurst-27
Railroad Commissioner: Christi Craddick-27, Warren Chisum-18
Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term: Barry Smitherman-14, Greg Parker-28
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4: John Devine-21, David Medina-21
United States Senator: Paul Sadler-5, Grady Yarbrough-5

Precinct 5
United State Senator: Ted Cruz-9, David Dewhurst-15
Railroad Commissioner: Christi Craddick-16, Warren Chisum-8
Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term: Barry Smitherman-8, Greg Parker-13
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4: John Devine-6, David Medina-16
United States Senator: Paul Sadler-4, Grady Yarbrough-5

Precincts 6 and 13
United State Senator: Ted Cruz-32, David Dewhurst-32
Railroad Commissioner: Christi Craddick-30, Warren Chisum-29
Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term: Barry Smitherman-26, Greg Parker-27
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4: John Devine-28, David Medina-27
United States Senator: Paul Sadler-6, Grady Yarbrough-1

Precinct 7
United State Senator: Ted Cruz-27, David Dewhurst-6
Railroad Commissioner: Christi Craddick-20, Warren Chisum-11
Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term: Barry Smitherman-12, Greg Parker-14
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4: John Devine-22, David Medina-6
United States Senator: Paul Sadler-2, Grady Yarbrough-3

Precinct 8
United State Senator: Ted Cruz-10, David Dewhurst-17
Railroad Commissioner: Christi Craddick-13, Warren Chisum-10
Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term: Barry Smitherman-8, Greg Parker-10
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4: John Devine-13, David Medina-8
United States Senator: Paul Sadler-5, Grady Yarbrough-0

Precincts 9 and 14
United State Senator: Ted Cruz-47, David Dewhurst-51
Railroad Commissioner: Christi Craddick-60, Warren Chisum-25
Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term: Barry Smitherman-40, Greg Parker-44
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4: John Devine-64, David Medina-24
United States Senator: Paul Sadler-16, Grady Yarbrough-4

TUESDAY, OCT. 21 Cross Country Roscoe runners will go to Hamlin for district meet. Volleyball...
The scores are as follows: 8th grade White 42, Greenwood 0; 8th grade Red 26, Greenwood 20;...
Sweetwater’s JV is now 6-0 in district volleyball after a 25-19, 25-18 win over Levelland, but the...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes