Nolan County athletes’ regional track results

By: 
Ron Howell
Sports Editor

SWEETWATER
(Region 1-4A)
FIELD EVENTS
Boys
Shot put
Max Rodriguez
16th (40-1 3/4)
RUNNING EVENTS
Girls
100 dash
Tavis Black
placed 6th in finals (12.45)
had qualifying time
of 12.56 in prelims
Bri Moriel
did not make finals
ran 12.88 in prelims
800 relay
did not make finals
ran 1:48.91 in prelims
(Amber Knox,
Angelica Beltran,
Bri Moriel,
Tavis Black)

ROSCOE
(Region 1-2A)
FIELD EVENTS
Girls
Discus
Kinzie Buchanan
14th (84-7)
Shot put
Kinzie Buchanan
4th (38-10)
RUNNING EVENTS
Boys
1600 relay
did not make finals
disqualified in prelims
(Caleb Gray,
Jathan Coale,
Micheal Wright,
Junior Martinez)
Girls
1600 run
Riley Sheridan
16th (6:16.57)
3200 run
Riley Sheridan
15th (13:41.29)

HIGHLAND
(Region II-1A)
RUNNING EVENTS
Boys
100 dash
Eli Sauer
did not make finals
ran 12.06 in prelims
110 hurdles
Dustin Gray
did not make finals
ran 20.14 in prelims
Girls
400 dash
Jolenn Wood
did not make finals
ran 1:14.64 in prelims
800 run
Zoe Cornett
5th (2:39.23)
1600 run
Maggie Bowen
14th (7:05.12)

BLACKWELL
(Region II-1A)
FIELD EVENTS
Boys
High jump
Peyton Hinckley
5th (5-8)
Long jump
Hunter Clark
10th (18-10 1/2)
Triple jump
Hunter Clark
7th (39-9)
Girls
High jump
Darrian Kenney
3rd (4-10)
Cirstyn Gober
T8th (4-6)
Long jump
Kiley Cummings
5th (15-0 1/4)
Caitlin Lange
9th (14-6 3/4)
Triple jump
+Kiley Cummings
1st (35-3 1/2)
Darrian Kenney
10th (31-10 1/4)
Pole vault
+Jordan Jones
2nd (9-3)
RUNNING EVENTS
Boys
110 hurdles
+Hunter Clark
placed 1st in finals (15.96)
had qualifying time
of 16.02 in prelims
110 hurdles
+Brandon Brinkman
placed 2nd in finals (16.12)
had qualifying time
of 16.56 in prelims
110 hurdles
Nathaniel Shipman
did not make finals
ran 19.71 in prelims
300 hurdles
+Brandon Brinkman
placed 3rd in finals (41.31)
had qualifying time
of 42.34 in prelims
400 Relay
did not make finals
ran 47.00 in prelims (Brandon Brinkman, Hunter Clark,
Dillon Solis,
Cameron Coldiron)
Girls
100 dash
Jadyn Feitshans
placed 8th in finals (13.37)
had qualifying time
of 13.62 in prelims
100 hurdles
Darrian Kenney
did not make finals
placed 9th in prelims (17.83)
400 dash
+Kiley Cummings
placed 1st in finals (1:00.48)
had qualifying time
of 1:01.13 in prelims
800 run
+Kiley Cummings
2nd (2:29.66)
800 relay
placed 6th in finals (1:52.44)
had qualifying time
of 1:52.13 in prelims
(Madison Solis,
Vickie Davis,
Carli Powers,
Jadyn Feitshans)
1600 relay
placed 4th in finals (4:21.50)
had qualifying time
of 4:17.60 in prelims
(Cirstyn Gober,
Madison Solis,
Vickie Davis,
Kiley Cummings)

+ State qualifier

Category: