Primary election results announced

March 5, 2014

The Texas Primary election was held yesterday, with 1,635 ballots being cast in Nolan County. From that total, 1,171 ballots were from the Republican party, with 464 from the Democratic party.
Listed are the results from Tuesday's election. The candidate with the most votes in a contested race will be identified with an asterisk (*).
Democrat Ballot:
Federal:
United State Senator:
Michael "Fjet" Fjetland-31
Kesha Rogers-83*
Harry Kim-41
David M. Alameel-77
Maxey Marie Scherr-73
United States Representative, District 19:
Neal Marchbanks-244
State:
Governor:
Wendy R. Davis-281*
Reynaldo "Rey" Madrigal-74
Lieutenant Governor:
Leticia Van de Putte-286
Attorney General:
Sam Houston-303
Comptroller of Public Accounts:
Mike Collier-299
Commissioner of the General Land Office:
John Cook-299
Commissioner of Agriculture:
Richard "Kinky" Friedman-124
Hugh Asa Fitzsimons III-33
Jim Hogan-176*
Railroad Commissioner:
Dale Henry-115
Steve Brown-190*
Chief Justice, Supreme Court:
William Moody-290
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6, Unexpired Term:
Lawrence Edward Meyers-281
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7:
Gina Benavides-279
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3:
John Granberg-288
County:
County Judge:
Peter F. Sheridan-370
District Clerk:
Jerry Lou Hunt-335
County Clerk:
Patricia (Pat) McGowan-368
Justice of the Peace:
Sharon Gardner-377
County Chairman:
Mark Hampton-332
(only Precincts 2 and 9 voted)
County Commissioner, Precinct 2:
Terry Locklar-161*
Terry Lee Muncy-93
(only Precincts 4 and 8 voted)
County Commissioner, Precinct 4:
Tony Lara-44
Party Referendum: (for, against)
On Immigration Reform: 303, 67
A Living Wage For All Texans: 273, 129
Medicaid Expansion: 254, 144
On Non-Discrimination Legislation: 263, 133
Republican:
United State Senator:
Chris Mapp-29
Steve Stockman-170
Curt Cleaver-10
Reid Reasor-9
Ken Cope-26
John Cornyn-684*
Linda Vega-32
Dwayne Stovall-100
United States Representative, District 19:
Donald R. May-219
Chris Winn-91
Randy Neugebauer-797*
State:
Governor:
Miriam Martinez-25
Greg Abbott-1043*
SECEDE Kilgore-16
Lisa Fritsch-39
Lieutenant Governor:
David Dewhurst-561*
Todd Staples-172
Dan Patrick-262
Jerry Patterson-101

Attorney General:
Barry Smitherman-193
Ken Paxton-362
Dan Branch-481*
Comptroller of Public Accounts:
Harvey Hildebran-387
Glenn Hegar-427*
Raul Torres-39
Debra Medina-145
Commissioner of the General Land Office:
David Watts-266
George P. Bush-804*
Commissioner of Agriculture:
Sid Miller-319*
J. Allen Carnes-120
Eric Opiela-69
Tommy Merritt-218
Joe Cotten-193
Railroad Commissioner:
Malachi Boyuls-65
Wayne Christian-404*
Ryan Sitton-275
Becky Berger-186
Chief Justice, Supreme Court:
Robert Talton-447
Nathan Hecht-491*
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6, Unexpired Term:
Jeff Brown-631*
Joe Pool-256
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7:
Jeff Boyd - 800
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8:
Phil Johnson-602*
Sharon McCally-306
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3:
Bert Richardson-594*
Barbara Walther-301
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4:
Richard Dean Davis-416*
Kevin Patrick Yeary-308
Jani Jo Wood-165
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9:
W.C. "Bud" Kirkendall-514*
David Newell-386
State Representative, District 71:
Isaac M. Castro-229
Susan L. King-902*
Justice, 11th Court of Appeals District, Place 2:
Mike Willson-815
Justice, 11th Court of Appeals District, Place 3, Unexpired Term:
John Bailey-489*
Cade W. Browning-169
County:
County Judge:
Whitley May-883
Judge, 1st Multicounty Court at Law:
David Hall-959
District Clerk:
Jamie Clem-368
Connie Jamison-480*
Marsha K. Harris-243
County Treasurer:
Jeanne Palafox Wells-903
County Chairman:
Larry May-935
(only Precincts 2 and 9 voted)
County Commissioner, Precinct 2:
Doug Alexander-345
Party Referendum: (for, against)
Religious Freedom: 1087, 16
Second Amendment: 991, 102
Franchise Tax: 955, 118
Welfare Reform: 1094, 29
No Lawmaker Exceptions: 1113, 9
Obamacare: 1054, 62

A pair of Sweetwater High School football players are on the All-Big Country preseason Super Team...
Sweetwater High School’s varsity volleyball team won three of its six matches over the weekend at...
Former Sweetwater High School athlete Joe Banyard rushed four times for 15 yards to help the...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes