Recent local & area hoop teams’ results

February 18, 2013

Area sub-varsity hoops results

SWEETWATER JV BOYS
Vs. Big Spring: Big Spring 46, Sweetwater 36
Sweetwater scoring: Mike McCoy 13, Marquees Jenkins 8, Matthew Trevino 8, Jonathan Browning 4, Deshaun Williams 2, Michael Hazard 1.
Vs. Greenwood: Greenwood 45, Sweetwater 34
Sweetwater scoring: Mar-quees Jenkins 9, Trey Taylor 8, Mike McCoy 6, Deshaun Williams 3, Michael Hazard 2, Jay Lomas 2, Joe Ruiz 2, Matthew Trevino 2. Final Sweetwater JV boys records: 1-17 season, 1-9 district.
SWEETWATER FRESHMAN BOYS
Vs. Big Spring: Big Spring 51, Sweetwater 39
Sweetwater scoring: Hardy Escobar 10, Mark Lawrence 9, Denzell Moore 9, Adrian Vizzerra 5, Michael Lawrence 4, J’Corey Amos 2.
Vs. Greenwood: Greenwood 37, Sweetwater 30
Sweetwater scoring: Hardy Escobar 13, Adrian Vizzerra 6, Mark Lawrence 5, Denzell Moore 4, Michael Lawrence 2. Final Sweetwater freshman boys records: 6-9 overall, 0-8 district.
ROSCOE VARSITY BOYS
Vs. Hermleigh: Hermleigh 44, Roscoe 26
Roscoe scoring: Cutter Davila 10, Javier Leanos 4, Jesus Leanos 4, Shelton Tolliver 4, Dillon Freeman 2, Kevin Lavalais 2.
Vs. Westbrook: Roscoe 44, Westbrook 31
Roscoe scoring: Cutter Davila 19, Jesus Leanos 13, Javier Leanos 7, Dillon Freeman 4, Shelton Tolliver 1. Final Roscoe varsity boys records: 6-17 season, 3-7 in District 13-A, Division II.
ROSCOE JV BOYS
Vs. Hermleigh: Roscoe 29, Hermleigh 26
Roscoe scoring: Rafael Aguayo 15, Luis Villa 6, Roman Acuna 2, Anthony Ortegon 2, Vincent Pantoja 2. Final Roscoe records: unavailable.
BLACKWELL VARSITY BOYS
Vs. Veribest: Veribest 56, Blackwell 50
Blackwell scoring: Ethan Andrews 15, Mason Magness 13, Jayden Jones 10, Wade Allen 8, Matthew Meyer 4.
Vs. Garden City: Garden City 81, Blackwell 41
Blackwell scoring: Mason Magness 16, Ethan Andrews 11, Wade Allen 9, Ted Chambliss 3. Final Blackwell varsity boys records: 4-22 season, 2-12 in District 14-A, Division II.
HIGHLAND JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS
At Highland tournament - (Fourth place):
Game 1: Highland 14, Roscoe 13
Highland scoring: Karlie Allen 6, Madison Braden 3, Kellse Cornett 3, Madison Rowan 2, Reann Robinson 1.
Game 2: Hermleigh 18, Highland 16
Highland scoring: Madison Braden 4, Kellse Cornett 4, Madison Rowan 4, Karlie Allen 2, Reann Robinson 2.
Game 3: Westbrook 27, Highland 26
Highland scoring: Karlie Allen 8, Kellse Cornett 6, Madison Braden 4, Reann Robinson 3, Regan Moseley 3, Cheyanna Petty 3.
SWEETWATER
MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS - Vs. Big Spring:
Big Spring 25, 7th grade White 24 (overtime)
Sweetwater scoring: Tris-tan Longoria 8, Jacob Trevino 6, Daniel Avila 4, Jose Solis 4, Noah Martinez 2.
7th grade Red 49, Big Spring 27
Sweetwater scoring: Michael Green 13, Chris Thompson 13, Kiante McCoy 11, Isak Alvarez 4, Ky Hoover 4, Kobe Clark 2, Mason Maxwell 2.
8th grade White 24, Big Spring 22
Sweetwater scoring: Garrett Davison 7, Nicholas Castillo 6, Payton Hill 6, John Clift 3, Keevin Houston 2.
8th grade Red 38, Big Spring 36
Sweetwater scoring: Jac-oby Hunt 15, Jordan McGee 9, Hunter Mobley 9, Lowell Williams 3, Javier Olguin 2.

View more articles in:
The Sweetwater girls fell to 0-4 after losing, 50-36, to Abilene Cooper in basket-ball action here...
Haskell boys 44, Highland boys 33 Roscoe girls 40, Westbrook girls 27 Find individual stats in...
Six of Nolan County’s area high school basketball teams are scheduled to play today before taking a...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes