Recent track results

March 14, 2014

SWEETWATER
MIDDLE SCHOOL
AT BIG SPRING
8th grade boys
55 points
Triple jump β€” Chris Thompson 2nd (35-11 1/4); Kiante McCoy 6th (33-11)
Long jump β€” Kiante McCoy 2nd (17-0); Isak Alvarez 6th (16-3)
2400 β€” Kade Kent 5th (9:21.84)
400 relay β€” 3rd (47.80 β€” Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Trenton Hicks, John Medina)
800 β€” Daniel Avila 6th (2:35)
100 β€” John Medina 3rd (12.47)
800 relay β€” 4th (1:42.88 β€” Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Trenton Hicks, Kiante McCoy)
1600 β€” Daniel Avila 4th (5:46.78); Tristan Longoria 5th (5:47)
1600 relay β€” 5th (4:08 β€” Kiante McCoy, Chris Thompson, Isak Alvarez, John Medina)
7th grade boys
56 points
Triple jump β€” Alex Gallegos 5th (31-4 1/2)
Long jump β€” Andrew Medina 3rd (16-4)
Discus β€” Jayden Taylor 6th (68-7 1/2)
400 relay β€” 3rd (51.70 β€” Adam Perez, Carson Brownlow, Antonio Padilla, Andrew Medina)
800 β€” Joshua Camacho 2nd (2:35)
100 β€” Alex Gallegos 6th (13.53)
800 relay β€” 3rd (1:47.55 β€” Adam Perez, Alex Gallegos, Antonio Padilla, Andrew Medina)
1600 β€” Joshua Camacho 5th (5:50.97)
1600 relay β€” 3rd (4:15.75 β€” Mathew Hernandez, Antonio Padil-la, Adam Perez, Andrew Medina)
Note: Sweetwater girls results have not yet been reported
ROBERT LEE MEET
Varsity girls
3200 β€” 6. Taylar Hammond, Highland (18:00.24)
100 hurdles β€” 4. Halee San-derson, Blackwell (19.25); 6. Bailey McGlothlin, Blackwell (19.87)
300 hurdles β€” 3. Abbigail Sor-rells, Blackwell (53.96)
400 relay β€” 5. Blackwell (59.24 β€” Halee Sanderson, Crystal Chavez, Abbigail Sorrells, Krista Clower)
Triple jump β€” 2. Hailey Bennett, Blackwell (30-5 3/4); 4. Halee San-derson, Blackwell (28-11 1/2); 6. Crystal Chavez, Blackwell (25-8)
Varsity boys
100 β€” 1. Jayden Jones, Blackwell (11.16)
200 β€” 2. Jayden Jones, Black-well (23.18)
3200 β€” 5. Kevin Box, Highland (12:53.71)
110 hurdles β€” 1. Matthew Lowry, Blackwell (17.84); 2. Jacob Rich-burg, Highland (18.76)
300 hurdles β€” 1. Jacob Richburg, Highland (45.71); 6. Emrick Wilson, Highland (51.18)
400 relay β€” 5. Blackwell (46.21 β€” Ted Chambliss, Mason Magness, Jayden Jones, Matthew Lowry)
800 relay β€” 3. Highland (1:41.96 β€” Isaac Rios, Eli Shelton, Michael Hyde, Gaga Soedarsono)
1600 relay β€” 5. Highland (4:00.81 β€” Isaac Rios, Jacob Richburg, Eli Shelton, Gaga Soedarsono)
Long jump β€” 1. Mason Magness, Blackwell (21-0 1/4)
Shot put β€” 4. Toby Falcon, High-land (37-5)
Triple jump β€” 2. Mason Mag-ness, Blackwell (42-4 1/2)
High jump β€” 1. Matthew Lowry, Blackwell (5-10); 3. Jacob Richburg, Highland, 3rd (5-6)
Pole vault β€” 1. Jayden Jones, Blackwell, 1st (13-8)

View more articles in:
Two ex-Highland High School athletes earned MVP recognition on Saturday at Six-Man Coaches Associa-...
A Mustang Football Camp will be held this Wednesday through Friday, July 23-25 at Mustang Bowl from...
The Texas Terminators, a 12-and-under softball team, go to Bloomington, Indiana later this week to...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes