Region I-3A & II-A local track results

May 5, 2011

Local track results from regional meets

REGION I-3A
(Texas Tech
University’s Fuller Track, Lubbock)
SWEETWATER BOYS
Prelims
300 hurdles — Nick Nemir 42.13 (did not make finals)
SWEETWATER GIRLS
Prelims
400 relay — 51.23 (did not make finals)
Relay runners: Kinsey Browning, Kelsi Crosson, Brittany Lashinski, Suede Shirley)
1600 relay — 4:11.55 (did not make finals)
Relay runners: Kelsi Crosson, Kendra Crosson, Jayci Shelton, Suede Shirley)
100 hurdles — Jayci Shelton 15.30 (made finals)
300 hurdles — Jayci Shelton 46.32 (made finals)
Finals
100 hurdles — Jayci Shelton 14.90 (1st place — advanced to state meet)
300 hurdles — Jayci Shelton 45.17 (1st place — advanced to state meet)
High jump — Kathleen Campbell (did not make starting height)
Discus — Alicia Finn 105-4 (9th place)
REGION II-A
(Abilene Christian University’s Elmer Gray Stadium, Abilene)
ROSCOE BOYS
Prelims
110 hurdles — Caden Smith 15.76 (made finals)
300 hurdles — Austin Carrasco 46.03 (did not make finals)
Finals
110 hurdles — Caden Smith 16.14 (6th place)
Discus — Caden Smith 169-7 (1st place — advanced to state meet)
Shot put — Caden Smith 53-2 (1st place — advanced to state meet); Juan Solis 41-10 1/2 (9th place)
ROSCOE GIRLS
Prelims
800 — Jacinda Morales 2:32.35 (made finals)
Finals
800 — Jacinda Morales 2:29.42 (6th place)
1600 — Amber Craig 6:08.05 (11th place)
HIGHLAND BOYS
Prelims
400 — Daniel Nelson 57.82 (did not make finals)
HIGHLAND GIRLS
Prelims
800 relay — 1:58.92 (did not make finals)
Relay runners: Sierra Allen, Kara Hughey, Jessica McCain, Lora Stewart)
1600 relay — 4:30.11 (did not make finals)
Relay runners: Sierra Allen, Beth Richburg, Callie Sandusky, Lora Stewart)
100 hurdles — Beth Richburg 18.16 (did not make finals)
300 hurdles — Beth Richburg 53.59 (did not make finals)
Finals
High jump — Callie Sandusky 5-4 (2nd place — advanced to state meet); Jessica McCain 4-6 (tied for 15th place)
Pole vault — Sierra Allen (did not make starting height)
BLACKWELL BOYS
Finals
Pole vault — Mason Magness 10-0 (tied for 11th place)

View more articles in:
The Sweetwater girls fell to 0-4 after losing, 50-36, to Abilene Cooper in basket-ball action here...
Haskell boys 44, Highland boys 33 Roscoe girls 40, Westbrook girls 27 Find individual stats in...
Six of Nolan County’s area high school basketball teams are scheduled to play today before taking a...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes