Regional track schedules

April 24, 2014

Times and events for
local athletes only
REGION I-3A
(SWEETWATER
BOYS, GIRLS)
Texas Tech University’s
Fuller Track,
Lubbock
FRIDAY, APRIL 25
Field Events
11 a.m. — Girls discus (Ziggy Collins); Boys triple jump (De’andre Gatson)
Running Prelims
2:30 p.m. — Boys 400 relay (Johnathan Browning, De’andre Gatson, Marquees Jenkins, Jay Lomas)
3:30 p.m. — Boys 100 dash (Johnathan Browning)
3:50 p.m. — Boys 800 relay (Johnathan Browning, De’andre Gatson, Michael Green, Marquees Jenkins)
SATURDAY, APRIL 26
Field Events
11 a.m. — Girls shot put (Cierra Knox)
11 a.m. — Boys long jump (Johnathan Browning)
Running Finals
2:30 p.m. — Boys 400 relay; 3:30 p.m. — Boys 100 dash; 3:50 p.m. — Boys 800 relay
REGION II-A,
DIVISION II
(ROSCOE, HIGHLAND AND BLACKWELL
BOYS, GIRLS)
Angelo State University’s LeGrand Sports Complex,
San Angelo
FRIDAY, APRIL 25
Field Events
1 p.m. — Girls pole vault (Magali Casas, Roscoe)
3 p.m. — Boys long jump (Mason Magness, Blackwell)
3:30 p.m. — Boys pole vault (Jayden Jones, Blackwell; Michael Hyde, Highland)
Running Prelims
4:30 p.m. — Girls 400 relay (Roscoe — Lyndi Wilkinson, Whitney Williams, Sunshine Talamantez, Eva Aguayo); Boys 400 relay (Roscoe — Dillon Freeman, Kevin Lavalais, Max Nemir, Shelton Toliver)
4:50 p.m. — Girls 800 run (Danielle Dean, Roscoe)
5:10 p.m. — Girls 100 hurdles (Beth Richburg, Highland; Hannah Allen, Highland); Boys 110 hurdles (Matthew Lowry, Blackwell)
5:35 p.m. — Boys 100 dash (Jayden Jones, Blackwell)
5:55 p.m. — Girls 800 relay (Roscoe — Lyndi Wilkinson, Whitney Williams, Sunshine Talamantez, Eva Aguayo; Highland — Madison Moseley, Sydny Helbert, Kailee Hall, Sabrina Romero)
6:20 p.m. — Girls 400 dash (Sierra Allen, Highland); Boys 400 dash (Kevin Lavalais, Roscoe)
6:35 p.m. — Girls 300 hurdles (Beth Richburg, Highland; Hannah Allen, Highland; Abbigail Sorrells, Blackwell); Boys 300 hurdles (Max Nemir, Roscoe)
6:55 p.m. — Boys 200 dash (Jayden Jones, Blackwell)
7:15 p.m. — Girls 1600 relay (Highland — Hannah Allen, Madison Moseley, Beth Richburg, Sierra Allen; Roscoe — Whitney Williams, Lyndi Wilkinson, Sunshine Talamantez, Eva Aguayo); Boys 1600 relay (Roscoe — Max Nemir, Kevin Lavalais, Braiden Moore, Shelton Toliver)
Running Finals
7:35 p.m. — Boys 3200 run (Jesus Leanos, Roscoe)
SATURDAY, APRIL 26
Field Events
11 a.m. — Girls high jump (Hannah Allen, Highland)
1 p.m. — Boys triple jump (Mason Magness, Blackwell); Boys shot put (Toby Falcon, Highland); Boys high jump (Matthew Lowry, Blackwell)
Running Finals
2:30 p.m. — Girls 400 relay; Boys 400 relay
2:40 p.m. — Girls 800 run
2:55 p.m. — Girls 100 hurdles; Boys 110 hurdles
3:15 p.m. — Boys 100 dash
3:25 p.m. — Girls 800 relay
3:40 p.m. — Girls 400 dash; Boys 400 dash
3:55 p.m. — Girls 300 hurdles; Boys 300 hurdles
4:05 p.m. — Boys 200 dash
4:15 p.m. — Girls 1600 run (Alejandra Solis, Roscoe); Boys 1600 run (Jesus Leanos, Roscoe)
4:35 p.m. — Girls 1600 relay; Boys 1600 relay

View more articles in:
It’s been two decades since Sweetwater has met up with a Class 5A school on the football field. The...
Highland will be the first area football team to start play tonight. The Hornets will face Motley...
Sweetwater edged Breck-enridge in a five-game thril-ler to start its doubleheader here Tuesday,...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes