Roscoe begins track at Rotan

March 10, 2011

Roscoe varsity and JV track teams--boys and girls results

Roscoe’s varsity teams and JV boys traveled to Rotan to begin their track season this past Saturday.
The Roscoe girls and boys placed fourth at their meets as they scored 73 and 59 points, respectively, while the Roscoe JV boys team edged Haskell’s JV 129-128 to win its division.
Those placing in the top six are listed.
ROSCOE BOYS
59 points (4th place)
Shot put β€” Juan Solis 4th (39-9)
Discus β€” Landon Jones T4th (106-6); Juan Solis 6th (93-1)
Long jump β€” Jose Rangel 6th (13-8)
High jump β€” Cody Graham 2nd (5-4)
400 relay β€” 5th (49.0 β€” Edgar Gallegos, Cody Graham, Jose Rangel, Eduardo Gallegos)
800 relay β€” 3rd (1:43.8 β€” Jose Rangel, Austin Carrasco, Edgar Gallegos, Landon Jones)
300 hurdles β€” Austin Car-rasco 3rd (45.5)
1600 relay β€” 3rd (3:56.5 β€” Jose Rangel, Landon Jones, Cody Graham, Eduardo Gallegos)
1600 β€” John Hermosillo 4th (5:55.7)
ROSCOE GIRLS
73 points (4th place)
1600 relay β€” 5th (54.0 β€” Stina Tomlin, Justina Brasuell, Whitney Williams, Lindsey Williams)
800 β€” Jacinda Morales 2nd (2:34.7)
100 hurdles β€” Lynnsi Moses 2nd (18.7)
800 relay β€” 5th (2:02.2 β€” Stina Tomlin, Justina Brasuell, Whitney Williams, Lindsey Williams)
400β€” Whitney Williams 3rd (1:12.8)
1600 relay β€” 3rd (4:38.9 β€” Justina Brasuell, Whitney Wil-liams, Lindsey Williams, Katie McIntire)
1600 β€” Jacinda Morales 1st (6:06.1); Amber Craig 3rd (6:24.8); Alura Renteria 4th (6:43.7)
ROSCOE JV BOYS
129 points (1st place)
Shot put β€” Luke Rovig 5th (29-9 1/4)
Discus β€” Keeston Ford 5th (76-10)
Long jump β€” Dillon Freeman 1st (15-0 1/4); Devan Cole 3rd (14-11 3/4); Emillio Maroles 4th (14-9 1/4)
Triple jump β€” Devan Cole 2nd (35-8); Emillio Maroles 3rd (34-6)
High jump β€” Dakota Brad-bury 2nd (4-6)
400 relay β€” 2nd (50.0)
800 β€” Keeston Ford 3rd (2:22.4)
800 relay β€” 2nd (1:48.2)
300 hurdles β€” Dillon Freeman 2nd (50.5); Dakota Bradbury 6th (57.2)
1600 relay β€” 2nd (4:02.6)
1600 β€” Keeston Ford 3rd (5:43.6); Jesus Leanos 4th (5:45.6)
HIGHLAND JH BOYS
(at Sands meet)
Discus β€” Shelby Howard 1st (100-8)
Shot put β€” Zack Cornett 3rd (31-7 1/2); Brandon Stevens 4th (31-2 1/2)
High jump β€” Gaga Wibowo 4th (4-10); Jacob Richburg 6th (4-4)
110 hurdles β€” Shelby How-ard 1st (20.88); Gaga Wibowo 2nd (22.09)
300 hurdles β€” Shelby Howard 1st (51.68)
HIGHLAND JH GIRLS
(at Sands meet)
Triple jump β€” Madison Moseley 1st (29-1 1/2); Kelsi Johns 2nd (28-10); Sydny Helbert 3rd (27-7)
Long jump β€” Madison Moseley 2nd (13-11 1/2)
High jump β€” Kailee Hall 6th (3-8)
2400 β€” Sabrina Romero 3rd; Taylar Hammond 6th
400 relay β€” 5th (Hannah Kirby, Faith Cagle, Leah Hud-son, Sydny Helbert)
800 β€” Kelsi Johns 2nd; Madison Moseley 6th
100 β€” Britnee McDonell 3rd; Heather Crain 4th
400 β€” Sydny Helbert 4th; Kaylee Martin 5th
200 β€” Sabrina Romero 1st; Hannah Kirby 3rd; Kailee Hall 4th
1600 β€” Taylar Hammond 4th
1600 relay β€” 2nd (Sabrina Romero, Leah Hudson, Madison Moseley, Kelsi Johns)
800 relay β€” 4th (Hannah Kirby, Kailee Hall, Taylar Hammond, Sydny Helbert)

View more articles in:
VIDEO: UT Coach Charlie Strong at Big 12 Media Day
Two ex-Highland High School athletes earned MVP recognition on Saturday at Six-Man Coaches Associa-...
A Mustang Football Camp will be held this Wednesday through Friday, July 23-25 at Mustang Bowl from...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes