Roscoe, Highland and Blackwell JV district track results

May 5, 2014

Here are final JV track results from District 13-1A for Roscoe and Highland and also from District 14-1A for Blackwell:
DISTRICT 13-1A
JV BOYS
(ROSCOE, HIGHLAND)
Team points — 1. Roscoe 187; 4. Highland 52.
100 — 3. Juan Sanchez, Roscoe, 12.51; 4. Garrett Muncy, Highland, 12.68.
200 — 3. Gage White, Roscoe, 26.98; 5. Gabriel Alvarez, Roscoe, 27.49; 6. Sebastian Benivamond-ez, Roscoe, 27.57.
400 — 1. Gage White, Roscoe, 59.38; 2. Jacob Lomas, Roscoe, 1:00.63; 6. Brayden Scott, High-land, 1:07.88.
800 — 1. Juan Solis, Roscoe, 2:31.77; 3. Roman Acuna, Roscoe, 2:49.61.
1600 — 1. Jetli Hobdey, Roscoe, 6:03.05.
3200 — 1. Jetli Hobdey, Roscoe, 13:32.21; 2. Juan Solis, Roscoe, 13:47.79.
110 hurdles — 4. Johnathan Cuellar, 20.73.
300 hurdles — 3. Johnathan Cuellar, Roscoe, 51.20.
400 relay — 1. Roscoe (48.38 — Brayden Beal, Vincent Pantoja, Juan Sanchez, Isaiah Gonzales); 3. Highland (51.31 — Matthew Leyba, Kevin Pantoja, Tristan Rawlings, Garrett Muncy)
800 relay — 1. Roscoe (1:44.30 — Brayden Beal, Vincent Pantoja, Gabriel Alvarez, Isaiah Gonzales); 4. Highland (1:50.43 — Matthew Leyba, Tristan Rawlings, Brayden Scott, Garrett Muncy)
1600 relay — 1. Roscoe (3:59.40 — Brayden Beal, Vincent Pantoja, Isaiah Gonzales, Gage White)
Long jump — 4. Garrett Muncy, Highland, 15-7 1/4.
Shot put — 1. Chase Cathey, Roscoe, 38-0; 2. Zack Cornett, Highland, 34-10 1/4; 4. Kevin Pantoja, Highland, 29-6 1/2; 6. Bobby Weems, Highland, 28-0 1/2.
Discus — 2. Chase Cathey, Ros-coe, 87-1; 4. Adrian Ortega, Roscoe, 83-8; 5. Bobby Weems, Highland, 83-3.
High jump — 2. Johnathan Cuellar, Roscoe, 4-10.
Pole vault — 1. Jayce Phillips, Roscoe, 8-6; 2. Kameryn Bank-head, Highland, 7-0.
JV GIRLS
Team points — 2. Highland 32; 3. Roscoe 28.
100 — 1. Lena Martinez, Roscoe, 14.75; 5. Cheyanna Petty, Highland, 16.87.
200 — 2. Lena Martinez, Roscoe, 31.82.
1600 — 1. Emily Hamilton, Highland, 7:14.71.
3200 — 1. Emily Hamilton, Highland, 16:02.38.
Long jump — 1. Lena Martinez, Roscoe, 10-7.
Shot put — 1. Hannah Kirby, Highland, 21-2.
DISTRICT 14-1A
JV BOYS
(BLACKWELL)
Team points — 5. Blackwell 66.
100 — 2. Oakley Anderson, 12.36.
200 — 3. Oakley Anderson, 25.78.
1600 — 2. Heath Rasco, 5:36.91.
3200 — 1. Heath Rasco, 12:38.
400 relay — 4. Blackwell (51.93 — Heath Rasco, Chris Sorrells, Oakley Anderson, Matthew Meyer)
Long jump — 2. Oakley Ander-son, 17-2 1/4; 5. Matthew Meyer, 16-8 1/2.
Shot put — 1. Riley Meyer, 33-1 1/2; 5. Doug Hardy, 31-11 1/2.
Discus — 4. Riley Meyer, 85-11.

View more articles in:
Arkansas and Texas revisit an old rivalry in the 2014 Texas Bowl. Big 12 Insider Wendell Barnhouse...
Sweetwater boys host Coleman — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m. Sweetwater...
The Roscoe girls basket-ball team lost at Haskell, 57-34, to start District 7-2A play on Tuesday....

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes