Roscoe, Highland and Blackwell JV district track results

May 5, 2014

Here are final JV track results from District 13-1A for Roscoe and Highland and also from District 14-1A for Blackwell:
DISTRICT 13-1A
JV BOYS
(ROSCOE, HIGHLAND)
Team points β€” 1. Roscoe 187; 4. Highland 52.
100 β€” 3. Juan Sanchez, Roscoe, 12.51; 4. Garrett Muncy, Highland, 12.68.
200 β€” 3. Gage White, Roscoe, 26.98; 5. Gabriel Alvarez, Roscoe, 27.49; 6. Sebastian Benivamond-ez, Roscoe, 27.57.
400 β€” 1. Gage White, Roscoe, 59.38; 2. Jacob Lomas, Roscoe, 1:00.63; 6. Brayden Scott, High-land, 1:07.88.
800 β€” 1. Juan Solis, Roscoe, 2:31.77; 3. Roman Acuna, Roscoe, 2:49.61.
1600 β€” 1. Jetli Hobdey, Roscoe, 6:03.05.
3200 β€” 1. Jetli Hobdey, Roscoe, 13:32.21; 2. Juan Solis, Roscoe, 13:47.79.
110 hurdles β€” 4. Johnathan Cuellar, 20.73.
300 hurdles β€” 3. Johnathan Cuellar, Roscoe, 51.20.
400 relay β€” 1. Roscoe (48.38 β€” Brayden Beal, Vincent Pantoja, Juan Sanchez, Isaiah Gonzales); 3. Highland (51.31 β€” Matthew Leyba, Kevin Pantoja, Tristan Rawlings, Garrett Muncy)
800 relay β€” 1. Roscoe (1:44.30 β€” Brayden Beal, Vincent Pantoja, Gabriel Alvarez, Isaiah Gonzales); 4. Highland (1:50.43 β€” Matthew Leyba, Tristan Rawlings, Brayden Scott, Garrett Muncy)
1600 relay β€” 1. Roscoe (3:59.40 β€” Brayden Beal, Vincent Pantoja, Isaiah Gonzales, Gage White)
Long jump β€” 4. Garrett Muncy, Highland, 15-7 1/4.
Shot put β€” 1. Chase Cathey, Roscoe, 38-0; 2. Zack Cornett, Highland, 34-10 1/4; 4. Kevin Pantoja, Highland, 29-6 1/2; 6. Bobby Weems, Highland, 28-0 1/2.
Discus β€” 2. Chase Cathey, Ros-coe, 87-1; 4. Adrian Ortega, Roscoe, 83-8; 5. Bobby Weems, Highland, 83-3.
High jump β€” 2. Johnathan Cuellar, Roscoe, 4-10.
Pole vault β€” 1. Jayce Phillips, Roscoe, 8-6; 2. Kameryn Bank-head, Highland, 7-0.
JV GIRLS
Team points β€” 2. Highland 32; 3. Roscoe 28.
100 β€” 1. Lena Martinez, Roscoe, 14.75; 5. Cheyanna Petty, Highland, 16.87.
200 β€” 2. Lena Martinez, Roscoe, 31.82.
1600 β€” 1. Emily Hamilton, Highland, 7:14.71.
3200 β€” 1. Emily Hamilton, Highland, 16:02.38.
Long jump β€” 1. Lena Martinez, Roscoe, 10-7.
Shot put β€” 1. Hannah Kirby, Highland, 21-2.
DISTRICT 14-1A
JV BOYS
(BLACKWELL)
Team points β€” 5. Blackwell 66.
100 β€” 2. Oakley Anderson, 12.36.
200 β€” 3. Oakley Anderson, 25.78.
1600 β€” 2. Heath Rasco, 5:36.91.
3200 β€” 1. Heath Rasco, 12:38.
400 relay β€” 4. Blackwell (51.93 β€” Heath Rasco, Chris Sorrells, Oakley Anderson, Matthew Meyer)
Long jump β€” 2. Oakley Ander-son, 17-2 1/4; 5. Matthew Meyer, 16-8 1/2.
Shot put β€” 1. Riley Meyer, 33-1 1/2; 5. Doug Hardy, 31-11 1/2.
Discus β€” 4. Riley Meyer, 85-11.

View more articles in:
TUESDAY, SEPT. 23 Cross Country Sweetwater varsity at Irion County meet held in Mertzon. Tennis...
Both Sweetwater Middle School eighth grade teams defeated Snyder in football action this past...
SWEETWATER HIGH SCHOOL AT MILES Varsity Boys: 3rd place β€” 65 points (3 miles) JV Girls: 1st place...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes