Roscoe hosts District 13-1A track meet

April 13, 2013

Roscoe hosted the District 13-1A track meet on Thursday that also included Highland. Both schools advanced several athletes to the area meet this week.
Individual results are listed for Roscoe, Highland athletes only
* Area qualifier
GIRLS
Team totals β€” 1. Ira 161; 2. Highland 148; 3. Roscoe 137; 4. Westbrook 110; 5. Hermleigh 21; 6. Loraine 18.
100 β€” 6. Sydny Helbert, Highland, 14.75; 7. Schyler Kimbrell, Highland, 14.78.
200 β€” 1. *Sabrina Romero, Highland, 28.76; 5. Schyler Kimbrell, Highland 30.94; 7. Sydny Helbert, Highland, 31.17.
400 β€” 1. *Lora Stewart, Highland, 1:07.13; 4. *Kailee Hall, Highland, 1:11.34; 6. Danielle Dean, Roscoe, 1:12.32; 7. Shelby Brown, Roscoe, 1:18.17.
800 β€” 1. *Kelsi Johns, Highland, 2:42.69; 2. *Alura Renteria, Roscoe, 2:50.20; 3. *Bailey Garrett, Highland, 2:50.65; 4. *Danielle Dean, Roscoe, 2:50.96; 6. Samantha Ortega, Roscoe, 2:52.68.
1600 β€” 1. *Madison Moseley, Highland, 6:27.59; 2. *Alejandra Solis, Roscoe, 6:34.98; 3. *Samantha Ortega, Roscoe, 6:38.82; 4. *Amber Craig, Roscoe, 6:39.49; 5. Taylar Ham-mond, Highland, 6:49.11; 6. Kailee Hall, Highland, 6:53.15.
3200 β€” 1. *Alejandra Solis, Roscoe, 14:05.32; 2. *Alura Renteria, Roscoe, 14:39.09; 4. *Amber Craig, Roscoe, 14:57.85; 5. Taylar Hammond, Highland, 15:03.01.
100 hurdles β€” 1. *Beth Richburg, Highland, 16.48; 2. *Torrey Willman, Roscoe, 17.32; 3. *Olivia Saddler, Roscoe, 17.42; 4. *Hannah Allen, Highland, 17.74.
300 hurdles β€” 2. *Beth Richburg, Highland, 51.41; 4. *Hannah Allen, Highland, 53.21; 5. Olivia Saddler, Roscoe, 55.87; 6. Torrey Willman, Roscoe, 58.06.
400 relay β€” 1. *Roscoe, 53.98; 4. *Highland, 56.86.
800 relay β€” 2. *Highland, 1:56.28; 4. *Roscoe, 1:59.27.
1600 relay β€” 1. *High-land, 4:28.91; 3. *Roscoe, 4:34.49.
High jump β€” 2. *Sydny Helbert, Highland, 4-8; 4. *Olivia Rovig, Roscoe, 4-4; 6. Shelby Brown, Roscoe, 4-2.
Pole vault β€” 3. *Eva Aguayo, Roscoe, 6-6.
Long jump β€” 5. Olivia Rovig, Roscoe, 14-0; 6. Sabrina Romero, Highland, 13-7 1/4.
Triple jump β€” 6. Samantha Ortega, Roscoe, 29-5 1/2; 7. Mireya Sanchez, Roscoe, 28-1 3/4.
Shot put β€” 4. *Carolina Perez, Roscoe, 28-1 1/2; 8. Mia Herrera, Roscoe, 25-2; 9. Schyler Kimbrell, Highland, 24-2; 11. Beth Richburg, Highland, 23-9 1/2; 14. Morgan Monroe, Highland, 21-6 1/4; Ashton Payne, Roscoe, 20-5 1/4.
Discus β€” 1. *Beth Richburg, Highland, 93-7; 2. *Carolina Perez, Roscoe, 90-4; 6. Schyler Kimbrell, Highland, 79-2; 8. Kaylee Martin, Highland, 76-9; 14. Ashton Payne, Roscoe, 60-0; 15. Selena Perez, Roscoe, 55-6.
BOYS
Team totals β€” 1. Ira 232; 2. Roscoe 160; 3. Highland 90; 4. Westbrook 58; 5. Hermleigh 45; 6. Loraine 24.
100 β€” 2. *Luke Rovig, Roscoe, 11.55; 3. *Kevin Lavalais, Roscoe, 11.68.
200 β€” 6. Kevin Lavalais, Roscoe, 25.25; 7. Jose Ran-gel, Roscoe, 25.46.
400 β€” 1. *Sheldon Hall, Highland, 52.18; 3. *Kevin Lavalais, Roscoe, 56.19; 6. Eduardo Gallegos, Roscoe, 58.33.
800 β€” 1. *Sheldon Hall, Highland, 2:03.72; 3. *Rafael Aguayo, Roscoe, 2:19.71; 5. Jose Rangel, Roscoe, 2:22.00.
1600 β€” 1. *Jesus Leanos, Roscoe, 5:13.74; 2. *Javier Leanos, Roscoe, 5:14.15; 7. Luis Villa, Roscoe, 5:38.92.
3200 β€” 1. *Jesus Leanos, Roscoe, 10:47.02; 2. *Javier Leanos, Roscoe, 11:42.04; 3. *Luis Villa, Roscoe, 11:45.04; 4. *Eli Shelton, Highland, 12:00.58; 6. Kev-in Box, Highland, 12:13.34.
110 hurdles β€” 2. *Dillon Freeman, Roscoe, 17.15; 5. Shelby Howard, Highland, 18.89; 6. Jacob Richburg, Highland, 19.15; 7. Matthew Davila, Roscoe, 20.00.
300 hurdles β€” 1. *Dillon Freeman, Roscoe, 44.37; 4. *Jacob Richburg, Highland, 47.67; 7. Matthew Davila, Roscoe, 48.75.
400 relay β€” 2. *Roscoe, 45.43; 4. *Highland, 47.91.
800 relay β€” 3. *Highland, 1:38.46; 4. *Roscoe, 1:39.27.
1600 relay β€” 1. *Roscoe, 3:40.51; 4. *Highland, 4:02.47.
High jump β€” 3. *Jacob Richburg, Highland, 5-6; 6. Shelton Toliver, Roscoe, 5-4.
Pole vault β€” 1. *Michael Hyde, Highland, 12-0; 3. *Dillon Freeman, Roscoe, 9-6.
Long jump β€” 4. *Shelton Toliver, Roscoe, 18-2 1/2; 13. Kevin Lavalais, Roscoe, 14-3 1/2; 14. Rafael Aguayo, Roscoe, 14-3 1/4.
Triple jump β€” 5. Javier Leanos, Roscoe, 33-10; 6. Kevin Lavalais, Roscoe, 32-4 1/2.
Shot put β€” 2. *Toby Falcon, Highland, 39-2 3/4; 4. *Shelby Howard, Highland, 35-6 1/4; 5. Luke Rovig, Roscoe, 35-3; 7. Zack Cor-nett, Highland, 34-0 3/4; 10. Mike Rosas, Roscoe, 32-4 3/4; 13. Landon Jones, Roscoe, 30-9.
Discus β€” 1. *Landon Jones, Roscoe, 125-11; 5. Toby Falcon, Highland, 102-3; 7. Anthony Ortegon, Roscoe, 98-6; 9. Mike Rosas, Roscoe, 95-6; 10. Shelby Howard, Highland, 88-11; 11. Seth Wood, High-land, 87-8.

View more articles in:
VIDEO: UT Coach Charlie Strong at Big 12 Media Day
Two ex-Highland High School athletes earned MVP recognition on Saturday at Six-Man Coaches Associa-...
A Mustang Football Camp will be held this Wednesday through Friday, July 23-25 at Mustang Bowl from...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes