SHS falls to Monahans

October 10, 2012

Mustang athletics sports briefs

Sweetwater High School’s volleyball team suffered a blow to its District 4-3A playoff hopes Tuesday with a 3-0 defeat at Monahans.
The Lady Mustangs were defeated by scores of 17-25, 20-25, 20-25. Monahans improved to 4-2 in district, while Sweetwater fell to 2-4. The Lady Mustangs trail Monahans by two games in the race for the No. 3 playoff spot with just four matches left. Monahans is now 20-16 overall. Sweetwater, which will host last-place Snyder this Friday, has a 22-14 season record.

SHS tennis results
Sweetwater High School’s tennis team hosts Snyder this Friday at 3 p.m. in the first of three consecutive matches at home after play-ing at Andrews’ two-day tournament that was held this past weekend.
Sweetwater placed fifth overall at Andrews and had one individual as well as three teams win consolation, plus a third-place team finish. Teams winning consolation were Stephen Shipp and Isaiah Hernandez in No. 1 boys doubles, Billy Reeves and Zach Bax in No. 2 boys doubles and Keygan Valdez and Bryan Vause in No. 3 boys doubles, while the No. 3 girls doubles team of Vida Gamez and Teresa Perez-Poe placed third and Jenny Medellen won conso-lation in No. 1 girls singles.
Sweetwater’s individual results are listed below:
Boys Singles
Stephen Shipp lost to Austin Forbes of Snyder 0-6, 3-6; lost to Juan Samaguey of Pecos 2-6, 1-6; Isaiah Hernandez lost to Rodolfo Mendieta of Andrews 1-6, 0-6; lost to Nolan Duzan of Snyder 3-6, 2-6; Bryan Vause lost to Robert Maldonado of Snyder 3-6, 6-7 (4); beat Ben Hamilton of LTC 6-0, 6-0; lost to Carlos Romo of Pecos 4-6, 1-6; Zach Bax lost to Josh Baker of Big Spring 0-6, 1-6; lost to Ryan Ramos of Midland Christian 6-7 (3), 4-6; Michael Redondo lost to Mason Tabor of Snyder 4-6, 0-6; lost to Cobi Gutierrez of Andrews 3-6, 2-6; Keygan Valdez beat Jaime Lujan of Pecos 6-0, 6-1; lost to Lucio Valenzuela of Andrews 2-6, 4-6; lost to Taylor Duzan of Snyder 4-6, 1-6.
Girls Singles
Jenny Medellen lost to Cassidee Sanders of LTC 3-6, 1-6; beat Aracely Avila of Seminole 3-6, 6-3, 10-3; beat Liz Rodriguez of Big Spring 6-3, 6-3; Kristen Casto lost to Alexis Johnson of Big Spring 6-2, 6-7, 2-10; beat Shelby Battles of Pecos 6-0, 6-0; lost to Caitlin Bell of Midland Christian 3-6, 2-6; Teresa Perez-Poe beat Emily Peikert of LTC 6-3, 7-5; lost to Candace Trevino of Andrews 0-6, 2-6; lost to Allison Downing of Snyder 0-6, 0-6; Gewel Cherry lost to Natalie Duzan of Andrews 1-6, 4-6; beat Madeleine St. Clair of LTC 6-0, 6-1; lost to Jennifer Campos of Big Spring 6-7 (3), 0-6; Vida Gamez lost to Kalinda Wight of Midland Christian 3-6, 2-6; beat Brianna Chavez of Snyder 6-4, 7-5; lost to Taylor Porter of Snyder 3-6, 0-6; Brianna Hicks lost to Hannah Herring of Snyder 2-6, 3-6; lost to Patricia Clay of Andrews 2-6, 1-6.
Boys Doubles
Stephen Shipp and Isaiah Hernandez lost to Brown-Ward of Andrews 3-8; beat Shaw-Hoefs of LTC 8-2; beat Forbes-Maldonado of Snyder 8-4; Billy Reeves and Zach Bax lost to Duzan-Benitez of Snyder 0-8; beat Romo-Valeriano of Pecos 8-4; beat Fomari-Hamilton of LTC 8-2; Keygan Valdez and Bryan Vause lost to Carter-Ramos of Midland Christian 3-8; beat Gutierrez-Vasquez of Andrews 8-2; beat Gilbert-Gilbert of Midland Christian 8-2.
Girls Doubles
Jenny Medellen and Kristen Casto had first-round bye; lost to Payne-Downing of Snyder 3-8; lost to Baeza-Salinas of Andrews 3-8; Gewel Cherry and Brianna Hicks lost to Avila-Segovia of Seminole 5-8; beat Horvatich (Big Spring) and Quiros (Snyder) 8-1; lost to Keesee-Vaughan of Midland Christian 4-8; Vida Gamez and Teresa Perez-Poe had first-round bye; lost to Garcia-Gonzales of Andrews 5-8; beat Wheeler-Klassen of Seminole 8-5.
Mixed Doubles
Michael Redondo and Ashley Heaton lost to Arnold-Herring of Snyder 2-8; had consolation bye; lost to Garcia-Galindo of Pecos 3-8.

View more articles in:
GRAPE CREEK — Three players hit double figures as the Sweetwater boys easily defeated Grape Creek,...
Four Sweetwater High School athletes — offensive lineman Ty Crain, receiver Michael Lawrence,...
TUESDAY, DEC. 16 Sweetwater boys at Grape Creek — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:30 p.m. Roscoe girls...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes