SMS 7th grade girls track results

April 16, 2012

Final track results for the Sweetwater Middle School seventh grade girls are listed below for their meets that were held March 22 at Wall, March 30 at Colorado City and April 5 at Big Spring.
The team also competed on April 14 at their district meet held in Brownwood. This meet was the final one of the 2011-12 school year for all of the girls and boys track teams at SMS. Results will appear in a later edition as soon as they are reported.
AT WALL MEET
69 points (5th place)
High jump — Lauren Jones 4th (4-2)
Long jump — Davina Walker 1st (13-10 1/2)
Shot put — Kensi Chowning 1st (25-1 1/2)
2400 — Jacinda Garcia 4th (10:51)
400 relay — 2nd (57.82 — Lauren Jones, Riley Menes, Mallory Carney, Davina Walker)
110 hurdles — Lauren Jones 5th (20.41)
100 — Davina Walker 1st (13.53); Riley Menes 5th (14.75)
200 — Davina Walker 2nd (29.06); Danielle Vega 6th (31.16)
1600 relay — 6th (5:18.4 — Danielle Vega, Brittany Peeples, Annalise Espinoza, Jacinda Garcia)
AT COLORADO CITY MEET
98 points (3rd place)
High jump — Lauren Jones 1st (4-4); Kensi Chowning 3rd (4-2)
Long jump — Davina Walker 2nd (13-10)
Shot put — Kensi Chowning 1st (30-0)
Triple jump — Bergan Trevino 5th (26-10); Annalise Espinoza 6th (26-6 1/2)
2400 — Jacinda Garcia 2nd (10:36.44)
400 relay — 2nd (56.21 — Danielle Vega, Lauren Jones, Mallory Carney, Davina Walker)
100 hurdles — Lauren Jones 4th (19.03)
100 — Davina Walker 1st (13.57)
400 — Annalise Espinoza 6th (1:12.49)
300 hurdles — Lauren Jones 2nd (57.26)
200 — Davina Walker 2nd (28.89)
1600 — Sonya Sanchez 4th (7:06.36)
1600 relay — 4th (5:01.36 — Danielle Vega, Brittany Peeples, Annalise Espinoza, Jacinda Garcia)
AT BIG SPRING MEET
115 points (3rd place)
Long jump — Davina Walker 3rd (13-4 3/4); Annalise Espinoza 6th (12-0 1/2)
Triple jump — Annalise Espinoza 6th (24-8 1/2)
High jump — Lauren Jones 2nd (4-0); Kensi Chowning 3rd (4-0)
Shot put — Kensi Chowning 1st (24-10 1/2)
Discus — Kensi Chowning 5th (58-5 1/4)
2400 — Jacinda Garcia 2nd (10:35)
400 relay — 2nd (56.15 — Danielle Vega, Lauren Jones, Amber Smith, Davina Walker)
800 — Sonia Sanchez 5th (3:14.47)
100 hurdles — Lauren Jones 2nd (19.28)
100 — Davina Walker 1st (13.29)
800 relay — 4th (2:20.59)
400 — Annalise Espinoza 5th (1:15.09)
300 hurdles — Lauren Jones 4th (1:00.94); Kensi Chowning 6th (1:02.85)
200 — Davina Walker 1st (28.63)
1600 — Sonya Sanchez 5th (7:21.29)
1600 relay — 4th (4:55.35 — Danielle Vega, Brittany Peeples, Annalise Espinoza, Jacinda Garcia)

View more articles in:
FRIDAY, NOV. 21 Basketball Roscoe varsity girls at Lueders-Avoca tournament. Roscoe JV girls at...
The past two years saw Blackwell win a district title and make consecutive play-off appearances....
After surviving a series of close encounters during the first six weeks of the 2014 season, this...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes