SMS 8th grade girls track results

April 16, 2012

Final track results for the Sweetwater Middle School eighth grade girls are listed below for their meets that were held March 22 at Wall, March 30 at Colorado City and April 5 at Big Spring.
The team also competed on April 14 at their district meet held in Brownwood. This meet was the final one of the 2011-12 school year for all of the girls and boys track teams at SMS.
The Sweetwater Reporter will give the results for the seventh and eighth grade girls and boys at the district meet in a later edition as soon as the results are reported to the paper.
AT WALL MEET
35 points (6th place)
Long jump — Abby Garcia 6th (12-10 1/2)
Shot put — Naomi Gonzales 6th (24-9)
400 relay — 3rd (57.04 — Marissa Sanchez, Alaina Andrews, Morgan Gomez, Mickenzie Brownlow)
100 — Mickenzie Brownlow 3rd (14.23); Morgan Gomez 5th (14.38)
300 hurdles — Marissa Sanchez 6th (57.57)
200 — Abby Garcia 2nd (29.69); Alyssa Villanueva 5th (31.16)
1600 relay — 6th (4:48.6 — Abby Garcia, Alaina Andrews, Morgan Gomez, Mickenzie Brownlow)
AT COLORADO CITY MEET
85 points (4th place)
High jump — Abby Garcia 1st (4-6)
Shot put — Ezzy Mermella 4th (29-8)
Long jump — Abby Garcia 4th (14-2 1/2)
2400 — Ashley Bax 1st (11:08.45); Ashley Parker 6th (12:18.51)
400 relay — 4th (56.38 — Abby Garcia, Alaina Andrews, Morgan Gomez, Mic-kenzie Brownlow)
800 — Ashley Parker 5th (2:57.99)
100 — Mickenzie Brownlow 4th (14.28); Morgan Gomez 5th (14.34)
200 — Abby Garcia 2nd (29.59); Alaina Andrews 5th (30.19)
1600 — Ashley Bax 1st (6:43.45)
1600 relay — 1st (4:37.97 — Abby Garcia, Alaina Andrews, Marissa Sanchez, Mickenzie Brownlow)
AT BIG SPRING MEET
120 points (3rd place)
Long jump — Abby Garcia 4th (13-2 1/2); Mickenzie Brownlow 5th (13-1 3/4)
High jump — Abby Garcia 1st (4-2)
Shot put — Naomi Gonzales 5th (25-5 1/2); Tierra Brown 6th (24-3 3/4)
2400 — Ashley Bax 1st (10:55)
400 relay — 1st (55.10 — Abby Garcia, Alaina Andrews, Morgan Gomez, Mic-kenzie Brownlow)
800 — Ashley Parker 3rd (2:58.17)
100 — Morgan Gomez 3rd (13.77); Mickenzie Brownlow 4th (13.88)
800 relay — 4th (2:03.64 — Marissa Sanchez, Lena Martinez, Karleigh Coldir-on, Alyssa Villanueva)
400 — Tierra Brown 6th (1:15.68)
300 hurdles — Marissa Sanchez 4th (56.82)
200 — Abby Garcia 2nd (29.11); Alaina Andrews 4th (29.61)
1600 — Ashley Bax 3rd (6:39.16); Ashley Parker 4th (7:04.12)
1600 relay — 1st (4:33.66 — Abby Garcia, Alaina Andrews, Marissa Sanchez, Mickenzie Brownlow)

View more articles in:
Arkansas and Texas revisit an old rivalry in the 2014 Texas Bowl. Big 12 Insider Wendell Barnhouse...
Sweetwater boys host Coleman — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m. Sweetwater...
The Roscoe girls basket-ball team lost at Haskell, 57-34, to start District 7-2A play on Tuesday....

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes