SMS athletes finish at district meet

April 13, 2013

Sweetwater Middle School had a number of its athletes competing at the season-ending district track meet April 6 in Big Spring. Results follow:
8TH GRADE BOYS
Team point total
and place unavailable
2400 β€” Michael Garcia 4th (9:01.78)
400 relay β€” 5th (48.88 β€” Gabriel Salazar, Hunter Mobley, Matthew Figueroa, Jacoby Hunt)
100 β€” Hunt 5th (12.39)
800 relay β€” 5th (1:44.59 β€” Salazar, Hunt, Figueroa, Mobley)
400 β€” Mobley 3rd (58.13)
1600 β€” Garcia 6th (5:49.40)
1600 relay β€” 6th (4:22.47 β€” Daniel Mendoza, Thomas Browning, Tyler Rea, Junior Lawhon)
Shot put β€” Hunt 5th (36-3 1/2)
Long jump β€” Hunt 4th (17-11)
7TH GRADE BOYS
101 points
(3rd place)
2400 β€” Tristan Longoria 4th (9:10.90)
400 relay β€” 2nd (49.56 β€” Trenton Hicks, Chris Thompson, Kobe Clark, Michael Green)
800 β€” Daniel Avila 4th (2:33.25)
100 β€” John Medina 5th (12.50)
800 relay β€” 2nd (1:45.18 β€” Hicks, Thompson, Isak Alvarez, Green)
400 β€” Medina 1st (1:00.43)
1600 β€” Avila 6th (5:59.75)
1600 relay β€” 3rd (4:09.34 β€” Thompson, Alvarez, Medina, Green)
Long jump β€” Green 2nd (16-10)
High jump β€” Green 1st (5-4); Kiante McCoy 4th (5-0)
Triple jump β€” Thompson 1st (35-9 1/2); McCoy 4th (33-3 1/2)
8TH GRADE GIRLS
(3rd place)
Point total, times and distances unavailable
2400 β€” Jacinda Garcia 1st
Long jump β€” Davina Walker 6th
Triple jump β€” Amber Smith 6th
High jump β€” Lauren Jones 4th
Shot put β€” Kensi Chowning 2nd
Discus β€” Chowning 1st
400 relay β€” 3rd (Stephanie Castillo, Jones, Rhylee Meneses, Walker)
100 hurdles β€” Jones 2nd
100 β€” Walker 2nd; Danielle Vega 4th
800 relay β€” Maddie Berry, Meneses, Jones, Walker
1600 relay β€” Berry, Garcia, Castillo, Meneses
8TH GRADE GIRLS
(6th place)
Point total, times and distances unavailable
Shot put β€” Avery Garcia 5th
400 relay β€” 6th (Angela Blueford, Eva Ornelas, Jes-sica Poe, Sonora Medellin)
100 β€” Medellin 5th
800 relay β€” 6th (Blue-ford, Poe, Medellin, Ornelas)
1600 relay β€” 6th (Sierra Martinez, Kalei Hayes, Ornelas, Alex Perez)

View more articles in:
Sweetwater boys host Coleman β€” freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m. Sweetwater...
The Roscoe girls basket-ball team lost at Haskell, 57-34, to start District 7-2A play on Tuesday....
GRAPE CREEK β€” Three players hit double figures as the Sweetwater boys easily defeated Grape Creek,...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes