SMS boys, girls basketball results

February 10, 2014

The 2013-14 basketball season is winding down for Sweetwater Middle School’s teams. Results from recent games follow:
Jan. 30-Feb. 1
SWEETWATER
MIDDLE SCHOOL
BOYS TOURNAMENT
8th Grade White boys
Sweetwater 41, Snyder 5
Mason Maxwell 14, Ky Hoover 9, Daniel Avila 5, Kade Kent 4, Andrew Melendez 4, Jose Solis 3, Noah Martinez 2.
Sweetwater 40, Merkel 17
Ky Hoover 19, Daniel Avila 6, Jose Solis 6, Mason Maxwell 5, Kade Kent 2, Noah Martinez 2.
Sweetwater 35, Merkel 14
Jose Solis 12, Ky Hoover 10, Mason Maxwell 5, Noah Martinez 4, Daniel Avila 2, Kurt Wetsel 2.
Sweetwater 39, Snyder 8
Ky Hoover 11, Noah Martinez 9, Daniel Avila 6, Mason Maxwell 5, Kade Kent 4, Andrew Melendez 2, Kurt Wetsel 2.
8th grade Red boys
Sweetwater 37, Wall 11
Chris Thompson 12, Kiante McCoy 8, Isak Alvarez 6, Kobe Clark 4, Tristan Longoria 4, John Medina 3.
Sweetwater 50, Snyder 25
Chris Thompson 17, Kobe Clark 12, Kiante McCoy 11, Tristan Longoria 4, Isak Alvarez 2, John Medina 2, Jacob Trevino 2.
Sweetwater 38, Snyder 7
Kobe Clark 10, Kiante McCoy 9, Chris Thompson 8, Isak Alvarez 5, Jacob Trevino 4, Tristan Longoria 2.
7th Grade White boys
Sweetwater 21, Snyder 8
Adam Perez 7, Jackson Foster 7, Mathew Hernandez 5, Jeremiah Martinez 2.
Sweetwater 39, Merkel 7
Adam Perez 10, Jaden Hernandez 6, Jeremiah Martinez 6, Mat-hew Hernandez 5, Jackson Foster 4, Troy Turner 4, David Elhert 3, Tyler Sutton 1.
Wall 35, Sweetwater 33
Adam Perez 13, Mathew Hernandez 6, Jeremiah Martinez 4, Jackson Foster 4, Jaden Hernandez 2, Troy Turner 2, David Elhert 2.
Sweetwater 35, Snyder 20
Adam Perez 20, Mathew Hernandez 8, Jaden Hernandez 7.
7th grade Red boys
Sweetwater 26, Wall 17
Andrew Medina 12, Carson Brownlow 9, Antonio Padilla 2, Alex Gallegos 2, Nicholas Figueroa 1.
Sweetwater 30, Merkel 23
Carson Brownlow 21, Antonio Padilla 5, Andrew Medina 3, Nicholas Figueroa 1.
7th grade Red Boys
Sweetwater 40, Snyder 23
Andrew Medina 11, Nicholas Figueroa 9, Antonio Padilla 8, Carson Brownlow 6, Alex Gallegos 4, Tayton Burnett 2.
Jan. 27
VS. SNYDER
7th grade Red girls
Sweetwater 51, Snyder 15
Amber Knox 15, Tavis Black 12, Tish Williams 12, Shavie Green 6, Brianna Moriel 5, Josie Sanchez 1.
7th grade White girls
Sweetwater 29, Snyder 27
No individual scores reported.
7th grade Grey girls
Sweetwater 12, Snyder 8
No individual scores reported.
8th grade Red girls
Sweetwater 26, Snyder 20
Sonora Medellin 10, Ainsleigh Nelson 8, Jessica Poe 4, JaeLynn Page 2, Angela Blueford 2.
8th grade White girls
Sweetwater 28, Snyder 21
No individual scores reported.
8th grade Red boys
Sweetwater 41, Snyder 12
Kobe Clark 26, Isak Alvarez 6, Kiante McCoy 5, Chris Thompson 2, John Medina 2.
8th grade White boys
Sweetwater 46, Snyder 10
Daniel Avila 12, Kade Kent 9, Ky Hoover 8, Mason Maxwell 5, Jose Solis 4, Kurt Wetsel 3, Noah Martinez 3, Andrew Melendez 2.
7th grade Red boys
Sweetwater 37, Snyder 22
Carson Brownlow 20, Andrew Medina 6, Nicholas Figueroa 5, Antonio Padilla 3, Tayton Burnett 2, Alex Gallegos 1.
7th grade White boys
Snyder 21, Sweetwater 18
Jaden Hernandez 7, Adam Perez 4, Jeremiah Martinez 4, Jackson Foster 2, Mathew Hernandez 1.

View more articles in:
Sweetwater’s 9-and-under AA Legends Baseball Club recently played in a USSSA tournament held in...
In no particular order: Christopher Faith, Gavin Reyes, Carson Brownlow, Kurt Wetsel, Trenton Hicks...
Sweetwater’s Greg Aiken, who will play baseball for McMurry University starting next year, this...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes