SMS district track results

May 5, 2014

Here are final Sweet-water Middle School results from its recent district track meet at Snyder:
8TH GRADE BOYS
82 points (3rd place)
Long jump β€” Kiante McCoy 2nd (17-9 1/4); Andrew Melendez 6th (16-6)
High jump β€” Chris Thompson 1st (5-6); Kiante McCoy 4th (5-2)
Triple jump β€” Chris Thompson 2nd (36-10 1/2); Kiante McCoy 5th (35-5)
400 relay β€” 2nd (46.85 β€” Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Andrew Melendez, John Medina)
800 β€” Daniel Avila 6th (2:29.42)
100 β€” Isak Alvarez 4th (12.76)
800 relay β€” 3rd (1:40.32 β€” Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Andrew Melendez, John Medina)
200 β€” Chris Jackson 4th (24.99)
1600 β€” Daniel Avila 4th (5:40.48)
1600 relay β€” 4th (4:03 β€” Kiante McCoy, Chris Thompson, Andrew Melendez, John Medina)
7TH GRADE BOYS
117 points (3rd place)
Shot put β€” Tony Padilla 5th (33-0 1/2); Alex Gallegos 6th (33-0)
1600 β€” Joshua Camacho 2nd (5:45.22)
1600 relay β€” 2nd (4:13 β€” Josh-ua Camacho, Antonio Padilla, Adam Perez, Andrew Medina)
Long jump β€” Adam Perez 2nd (16-9 1/2); Andrew Medina 4th (15-7)
High jump β€” Adam Perez 1st (4-10)
Triple jump β€” Alex Gallegos 2nd (33-5 1/2); Carson Brownlow 3rd (33-3 1/2)
2400 β€” Jose Mermella 5th (10:08.38)
400 relay β€” 2nd (51.14 β€” Adam Perez, Carson Brownlow, Antonio Padilla, Andrew Medina)
800 β€” Joshua Camacho 1st (2:33.46); Jeremiah Martinez 4th (2:40.51)
100 β€” Nick Figueroa 4th (13.12); Alex Gallegos 5th (13.48); Carson Brownlow 6th (13.50)
800 relay β€” 3rd (1:47.12 β€” Adam Perez, Antonio Padilla, Alex Gallegos, Andrew Medina)
300 hurdles β€” Tayton Burnett 5th (53.0)
200 β€” Nick Figueroa 6th (27.53)
8TH GRADE GIRLS
Team points not reported
400 relay β€” 6th (55.79 β€” Destiny Hunter, Angela Blueford, Texas Williams, Sonora Medellin)
100 β€” Texas Williams 6th (14.2)
800 relay β€” 5th (2:04.78 β€” Destiny Hunter, Angela Blueford, Texas Williams, Sonora Medellin)
Shot put β€” Texas Williams 1st (32-10)
High jump β€” Angela Blueford 3rd (4-6)
7TH GRADE GIRLS
Team points not reported
2400 β€” Josie Sanchez 4th (10:16)
400 relay β€” 2nd (55.01 β€” Sha-vie Green, Tavis Black, Hannah Mobley, Cyera Pieper)
100 β€” Shavie Green 3rd (14.28); Bri Moriel 5th (14.62)
800 relay β€” 3rd (1:59.73 β€” Bri Moriel, Cyera Pieper, Tavis Black, Hannah Mobley)
300 hurdles β€” Riley Dodd 5th (56.18)
200 β€” Hannah Mobley 3rd (29.36)
1600 β€” Josie Sanchez 5th (6:36.04)
1600 relay β€” 4th (4:52.93 β€” Cyera Piper, Shavie Green, Angel-ica Beltran, Tavis Black)
Triple jump β€” Josie Sanchez 3rd (28-1); Bri Moriel 4th (27-11)
Long jump β€” Bri Moriel 2nd (13-9)
High jump β€” Tavis Black 2nd (4-8)

View more articles in:
The Sweetwater girls fell to 0-4 after losing, 50-36, to Abilene Cooper in basket-ball action here...
Haskell boys 44, Highland boys 33 Roscoe girls 40, Westbrook girls 27 Find individual stats in...
Six of Nolan County’s area high school basketball teams are scheduled to play today before taking a...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes