SMS district track results

May 5, 2014

Here are final Sweet-water Middle School results from its recent district track meet at Snyder:
8TH GRADE BOYS
82 points (3rd place)
Long jump β€” Kiante McCoy 2nd (17-9 1/4); Andrew Melendez 6th (16-6)
High jump β€” Chris Thompson 1st (5-6); Kiante McCoy 4th (5-2)
Triple jump β€” Chris Thompson 2nd (36-10 1/2); Kiante McCoy 5th (35-5)
400 relay β€” 2nd (46.85 β€” Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Andrew Melendez, John Medina)
800 β€” Daniel Avila 6th (2:29.42)
100 β€” Isak Alvarez 4th (12.76)
800 relay β€” 3rd (1:40.32 β€” Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Andrew Melendez, John Medina)
200 β€” Chris Jackson 4th (24.99)
1600 β€” Daniel Avila 4th (5:40.48)
1600 relay β€” 4th (4:03 β€” Kiante McCoy, Chris Thompson, Andrew Melendez, John Medina)
7TH GRADE BOYS
117 points (3rd place)
Shot put β€” Tony Padilla 5th (33-0 1/2); Alex Gallegos 6th (33-0)
1600 β€” Joshua Camacho 2nd (5:45.22)
1600 relay β€” 2nd (4:13 β€” Josh-ua Camacho, Antonio Padilla, Adam Perez, Andrew Medina)
Long jump β€” Adam Perez 2nd (16-9 1/2); Andrew Medina 4th (15-7)
High jump β€” Adam Perez 1st (4-10)
Triple jump β€” Alex Gallegos 2nd (33-5 1/2); Carson Brownlow 3rd (33-3 1/2)
2400 β€” Jose Mermella 5th (10:08.38)
400 relay β€” 2nd (51.14 β€” Adam Perez, Carson Brownlow, Antonio Padilla, Andrew Medina)
800 β€” Joshua Camacho 1st (2:33.46); Jeremiah Martinez 4th (2:40.51)
100 β€” Nick Figueroa 4th (13.12); Alex Gallegos 5th (13.48); Carson Brownlow 6th (13.50)
800 relay β€” 3rd (1:47.12 β€” Adam Perez, Antonio Padilla, Alex Gallegos, Andrew Medina)
300 hurdles β€” Tayton Burnett 5th (53.0)
200 β€” Nick Figueroa 6th (27.53)
8TH GRADE GIRLS
Team points not reported
400 relay β€” 6th (55.79 β€” Destiny Hunter, Angela Blueford, Texas Williams, Sonora Medellin)
100 β€” Texas Williams 6th (14.2)
800 relay β€” 5th (2:04.78 β€” Destiny Hunter, Angela Blueford, Texas Williams, Sonora Medellin)
Shot put β€” Texas Williams 1st (32-10)
High jump β€” Angela Blueford 3rd (4-6)
7TH GRADE GIRLS
Team points not reported
2400 β€” Josie Sanchez 4th (10:16)
400 relay β€” 2nd (55.01 β€” Sha-vie Green, Tavis Black, Hannah Mobley, Cyera Pieper)
100 β€” Shavie Green 3rd (14.28); Bri Moriel 5th (14.62)
800 relay β€” 3rd (1:59.73 β€” Bri Moriel, Cyera Pieper, Tavis Black, Hannah Mobley)
300 hurdles β€” Riley Dodd 5th (56.18)
200 β€” Hannah Mobley 3rd (29.36)
1600 β€” Josie Sanchez 5th (6:36.04)
1600 relay β€” 4th (4:52.93 β€” Cyera Piper, Shavie Green, Angel-ica Beltran, Tavis Black)
Triple jump β€” Josie Sanchez 3rd (28-1); Bri Moriel 4th (27-11)
Long jump β€” Bri Moriel 2nd (13-9)
High jump β€” Tavis Black 2nd (4-8)

View more articles in:
The ALS Ice Bucket Challenge has raised nearly $80 million over the last month. These viral videos...
TODAY Tennis Sweetwater varsity plays Monahans (season opener) at Midland’s Bush Tennis Center, 4 p...
A pair of Sweetwater High School football players are on the All-Big Country preseason Super Team...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes