SMS results

January 30, 2012

Sweetwater Middle School basketball coverage

SWEETWATER
TOURNAMENT
JAN. 21
8th grade Red boys 48,
Anson boys 32
Sweetwater points: Michael Hunt 19, Mark Lawrence 8, Michael Lawrence 6, Denzell Moore 5, Isaiah Gonzales 5, J’Corey Amos 3, Adrian Vizzerra 2.
8th grade Red boys 30,
Wall boys 21
(championship)
Sweetwater points: Michael Lawrence 10, Michael Hunt 5, Denzell Moore 4, Hardy Escobar 4, Mark Lawrence 3, Isaiah Gonzales 2, Joe Ruiz 2.
7th grade Red boys 33,
Anson boys 23
Sweetwater points: Jacoby Hunt 15, Lowell Williams 4, Jordan McGee 4, Daniel Olguin 4, Frank Ortega 4, Darian Dowd 2.
Wall boys 42,
7th grade Red boys 20
(championship)
Sweetwater points: Jacoby Hunt 14, Lowell Williams 2, Jordan McGee 2, Christian Acuna 2.
SMS GIRLS
VS. BIG SPRING —
JAN. 23
Big Spring girls 15,
8th grade Red girls 14
Sweetwater points: Mikeil-ah Foust 8, Abby Garcia 2, Marissa Sanchez 2, Jaya Atkins 1.
8th grade White girls 31,
Big Spring girls 10
Sweetwater points: Ashley Bax 4, Ashley Parker 4, Karleigh Coldiron 4, Hanna Hayes 4, Alexis Martinez 4, Alyssa Villanueva 4, Elita Williams 2, Payton Moore 2, Caroline Guelker 2, Lena Martinez 1.
Big Spring girls 35,
7th grade Red girls 33
Sweetwater points: Stepha-nie Castillo 13, Lauren Jones 9, Maddie Berry 6, Kensie Chowning 5.
Big Spring girls 20,
7th grade White girls 6
Sweetwater points: Sonya Sanchez 2, Jennifer Medellin 2, Bergan Trevino 2.
SMS BOYS
VS. BIG SPRING —
JAN. 26
8th grade Red boys 44,
Big Spring boys 12
Sweetwater points: Denzell Moore 11, Michael Lawrence 10, Joe Ruiz 7, Michael Hunt 6, Adrian Vizzerra 6, J’Corey Amos 2, Mark Lawrence 2.
8th grade White boys 40,
Big Spring boys 39
Sweetwater points: Alontae Heath 18, Isaiah Gonzales 8, Matthew Trevino 7, Adan Sanchez 4, Roman Acuna 2, Kristofer Warner 1.
Big Spring boys 31,
7th grade Red boys 19
Sweetwater points: Jacoby Hunt 9, Jordan McGee 6, Daniel Olguin 2, Lowell Williams 2.
7th grade White boys 20,
Big Spring boys 13
Sweetwater points: Tristian Martinez 10, Gabriel Salazar 3, Isaac Currie 2, John Clift 2, Jacob Greenwood 2, Colter Reed 1.

View more articles in:
NFL on FOX recaps the Saints' win and Bridgewater's start
Daryl Johnston and Kenny Albert talks Cowboys-Rams
FRIDAY, SEPT. 19 Football Sweetwater varsity will host Snyder, 7:30 p.m. Roscoe varsity will play...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes