SMS track results

March 28, 2013

Results from Merkel meet held March 21

At Merkel meet
held March 21
7TH GRADE GIRLS
(4th place)
400 relay β€” 4th (Sonora Medellin, Jaelynn Page, Jessica Poe, Angela Blueford)
800 β€” Alexe Alcala 10th
800 relay β€” 4th (Sonora Medellin, Jaelynn Page, Jessica Poe, Angela Blueford)
400 β€” Alexe Alcala 10th; Alex Perez 1st; Katy Nixon 2nd
1600 relay β€” 3rd
8TH GRADE GIRLS
(1st place)
400 relay β€” 1st (Stephanie Castillo, Lauren Jones, Rhylee Meneses, Davina Walker)
800 β€” Kaitlyn Foster 7th; Robbie Hannah 10th; Jennifer Medellin 9th
100 hurdles β€” Lauren Jones 2nd; Stephanie Castillo 3rd
100 β€” Davina Walker 1st; Maddie Berry 3rd; Mallory Carney 4th
800 relay β€” 4th (Maddie Berry, Rhylee Meneses, Lauren Jones, Davina Walker)
400 β€” Robbie Hannah 4th
200 β€” Mallory Carney 3rd; Kensi Chowning 4th
1600 β€” Christa Martin 6th; Sonya Sanchez 7th
1600 relay β€” 4th (Maddie Berry, Stephanie Castillo, Annaliese Espi-noza, Rhylee Meneses)
Shot put β€” Kensi Chowning 2nd
Discus β€” Kensi Chowning 5th
High jump β€” Lauren Jones 2nd; Kensi Chowning 4th
7TH GRADE BOYS
2400 β€” Noah Martinez 5th (12:37)
400 relay β€” 1st (50.34 β€” Trenton Hicks, Isak Alvarez, Kobe Clark, Michael Green)
800 β€” Daniel Avila 1st (2:33.28); Tristan Longoria 4th (2:42); Kurt Wetsel 5th (2:43)
110 hurdles β€” Kiante McCoy 2nd (20.39); Mason Maxwell 5th (26.56); Jacob Trevino 6th (27.18)
100 β€” Kobe Clark 1st (12.78); Kiante McCoy 4th (13.34); Chris Thompson 1st (12.81)
800 relay β€” 1st (1:49.70 β€” Trenton Hicks, Chris Thompson, Isak Alvarez, Michael Green)
400 β€” John Medina 1st (1:05); Andrew Melendez 3rd (1:07); Jose Solis 3rd (1:12)
300 hurdles β€” Colt Bewley 2nd (58.70); Ky Hoover 3rd (59.12); Kade Kent 3rd (58.12)
200 β€” Kobe Clark 2nd (27.18); Trenton Hicks 1st (27.36); Andrew Melendez 1st (28.55)
1600 β€” Daniel Avila 3rd (6:16); Kurt Wetsel 5th (6:28.40); Tristan Longoria 6th (6:34)
1600 relay β€” 1st (4:17.94 β€” Chris Thompson, Daniel Avila, Isak Alva-rez, Michael Green)
Long jump β€” Michael Green 1st (17-7); Kiante McCoy 2nd (16-8 1/2); Isak Alvarez 4th (14-11)
High jump β€” Michael Green 1st (5-0); Kiante McCoy 6th (4-10)
Triple jump β€” Chris Thompson 1st (34-5); Kiante McCoy 2nd (33-4); Trenton Hicks 6th (29-8)
Shot put β€” Taylor Turney 6th (30-0)
8TH GRADE BOYS
2400 β€” Thomas Browning 3rd (9:30); Michael Garcia 4th (9:37)
400 relay β€” 2nd (49.31 β€” Dylan Ausborn, Hunter Mobley, Gabriel Salazar, Jacoby Hunt)
800 β€” Caden Cornutt 5th (2:49.90)
110 hurdles β€” Garrett Davison 2nd (19.98); Tyler Robinson 1st (20.08); Junior Lawhon 2nd (20.98)
100 β€” Jacoby Hunt 5th (12.06); Matthew Figueroa 3rd (12.44); Dan-iel Mendoza 4th (13.06)
800 relay β€” 2nd (1:46 β€” Dylan Ausborn, Gabriel Salazar, Matthew Figueroa, Jacoby Hunt)
400 β€” Hunter Mobley 1st (59.12)
300 hurdles β€” Garrett Davison 3rd (52.08); Tyler Robinson 4th (52.12); Daniel Mendoza 1st (52.40)
1600 β€” Michael Garcia 1st (5:50); Thomas Browning 5th (6:20); Caden Cornutt 6th (6:34.50)
1600 relay β€” 4th (4:17.53 β€” Dylan Ausborn, Gabriel Salazar, Matthew Figueroa, Hunter Mobley)
Shot put β€” Jacoby Hunt 2nd; Junior Lawhon 5th; Carlos Gallegos 6th
Long jump β€” Jacoby Hunt 2nd (17-7)
Discus β€” John Clift 7th (86-8)

View more articles in:
In no particular order: Christopher Faith, Gavin Reyes, Carson Brownlow, Kurt Wetsel, Trenton Hicks...
Sweetwater’s Greg Aiken, who will play baseball for McMurry University starting next year, this...
VIDEO: UT Coach Charlie Strong at Big 12 Media Day

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes