SMS tracksters at Merkel

March 27, 2014

RUN AND GUN MEET
8th grade boys
Shot put β€” Kiante McCoy 5th (36-0)
Long jump β€” Kiante McCoy 1st (18-2); Isak Alvarez 6th (15-7)
Triple jump β€” Chris Thompson 1st (37-10 3/4); Kiante McCoy 2nd (35-3 1/2)
400 relay β€” 1st (48.05 β€” Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Trenton Hicks, John Medina)
800 β€” Daniel Avila 3rd (2:35.73); Tristan Longoria 5th (2:39.80)
100 β€” John Medina 3rd (12.12); Andrew Melendez 2nd (12.31); Isak Alvarez 1st (12.40)
800 relay β€” 1st (1:42.48 β€” Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Trenton Hicks, Kiante McCoy)
200 β€” Chris Jackson 3rd (25.70); Trenton Hicks 4th (26.00); Isak Alvarez 2nd (26.90)
1600 β€” Daniel Avila 3rd (5:54); Kurt Wetsel 4th (6:03); Tristan Longoria 5th (6:11)
1600 relay β€” 2nd (4:00.78 β€” Kiante McCoy, Chris Thompson, Andrew Mel-endez, John Medina)
7th grade boys
Shot put β€” Alex Gallegos 5th (33-0); Tony Padilla 6th (32-6)
Discus β€” Carson Brownlow 1st (81-5)
Triple jump β€” Alex Gallegos 2nd (32-11); Jeremiah Martinez 5th (30-3 1/2)
2400 β€” Jonathan Davis 3rd (10:09); Jose Mermella 5th (11:07)
400 relay β€” 1st (50.95 β€” Adam Perez, Carson Brownlow, Antonio Padilla, Andrew Medina)
800 β€” Joshua Camacho 1st (2:40.62); Jaden Hernandez 2nd (2:42.17); Jere-miah Martinez 5th (2:45.22)
110 hurdles β€” Tayton Burnett 3rd (22.55); Eli Hendrix 5th (23.55)
100 β€” Nick Figueroa 2nd (12.95); Alex Gallegos 3rd (13.48); John Paul Flores 4th (14.40)
800 relay β€” 1st (1:48 β€” Adam Perez, Carson Brownlow, Antonio Padilla, Andrew Medina)
400 β€” Mathew Hernandez 1st (1:03); Audy Yarbrough 2nd (1:07.11); Jeremi-ah Martinez 3rd (1:09.23)
300 hurdles β€” Tayton Burnett 1st (55.94); Jaden Hernandez 1st (1:00); Eli Hendrix 3rd (1:04.50)
200 β€” Alex Gallegos 1st (28.10); Nick Figueroa 3rd (28.50)
1600 β€” Joshua Camacho 1st (6:07); Gabriel Medrano 2nd (6:30)
1600 relay β€” 1st (4:15.73 β€” Mathew Hernandez, Antonio Padilla, Adam Per-ez, Andrew Medina)
8th grade girls
400 relay β€” 1st (54.42 β€” Destiny Hunter, Sonora Medellin, Texas Wil-liams, Angela Blueford)
100 hurdles β€” Taya Carr 5th
100 β€” Angela Blueford 2nd; Texas Williams 1st; Destiny Hunter 1st
800 relay β€” 5th (2:08 β€” Sonora Medellin, Jaelynn Page, Eva Ornales, Angela Blueford)
400 β€” Alex Perez 4th; Alexe Alcala 5th; Katy Nixon 5th
200 β€” Taya Carr 5th; Eva Ornales 4th; Sierra Martinez 5th
Shot put β€” Avery Garcia; Ainsleigh Nelson; Texas Williams 2nd
High jump β€” Jessica Poe; Sonora Medellin; Angela Blueford
7th grade girls
400 relay β€” 1st (49.07 β€” Rashavia Green, Tavis Black, Hannah Mobley, Cyera Piper)
100 hurdles β€” Brianna Moriel 3rd; Destiny Betencourt 5th; Annisa McCol-lum 5th; Charity Thompson 6th
100 β€” Hannah Mobley 1st; Brianna Moriel 1st; Rashavia Green 1st
800 relay β€” 1st (1:57 β€” Brianna Moriel, Riley Dodd, Cyera Piper, Tavis Black)
400 β€” Kenley Reed 1st; Dominique Gutierrez 2nd; Alicia Lopez 3rd
300 hurdles β€” Kara Lehnert 3rd; Riley Dodd 1st; Annisa McCollum 5th
200 β€” Hannah Mobley 1st; Domin-ique Gutierrez; Heven Martinez
1600 β€” Josie Sanchez 2nd; Danielle Thomas; Bianca Bohall
1600 relay β€” 2nd (Tavis Black, Emerald Torres, Angelica Beltran, Cyera Piper)
Shot put β€” Taylor Shamblin 4th; Hannah Mobley 2nd; Rashavia Green
Discus β€” Hannah Mobley; Josie San-chez; Rashavia Green 4th
Long jump β€” Brianna Moriel 1st (15-9); Tavis Black; Josie Sanchez 5th
Triple jump β€” Brianna Moriel 1st (29-9); Josie Sanchez 5th; Audreyanna Hernandez

View more articles in:
Should college football add 64 teams to the playoffs?
Reserved season football tickets for the 2015 season at Sweetwater High School will be up for...
There was competition at Mustang Bowl on Tuesday at the end of the first day of a three-day...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes