SMS tracksters at Merkel

March 27, 2014

RUN AND GUN MEET
8th grade boys
Shot put β€” Kiante McCoy 5th (36-0)
Long jump β€” Kiante McCoy 1st (18-2); Isak Alvarez 6th (15-7)
Triple jump β€” Chris Thompson 1st (37-10 3/4); Kiante McCoy 2nd (35-3 1/2)
400 relay β€” 1st (48.05 β€” Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Trenton Hicks, John Medina)
800 β€” Daniel Avila 3rd (2:35.73); Tristan Longoria 5th (2:39.80)
100 β€” John Medina 3rd (12.12); Andrew Melendez 2nd (12.31); Isak Alvarez 1st (12.40)
800 relay β€” 1st (1:42.48 β€” Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Trenton Hicks, Kiante McCoy)
200 β€” Chris Jackson 3rd (25.70); Trenton Hicks 4th (26.00); Isak Alvarez 2nd (26.90)
1600 β€” Daniel Avila 3rd (5:54); Kurt Wetsel 4th (6:03); Tristan Longoria 5th (6:11)
1600 relay β€” 2nd (4:00.78 β€” Kiante McCoy, Chris Thompson, Andrew Mel-endez, John Medina)
7th grade boys
Shot put β€” Alex Gallegos 5th (33-0); Tony Padilla 6th (32-6)
Discus β€” Carson Brownlow 1st (81-5)
Triple jump β€” Alex Gallegos 2nd (32-11); Jeremiah Martinez 5th (30-3 1/2)
2400 β€” Jonathan Davis 3rd (10:09); Jose Mermella 5th (11:07)
400 relay β€” 1st (50.95 β€” Adam Perez, Carson Brownlow, Antonio Padilla, Andrew Medina)
800 β€” Joshua Camacho 1st (2:40.62); Jaden Hernandez 2nd (2:42.17); Jere-miah Martinez 5th (2:45.22)
110 hurdles β€” Tayton Burnett 3rd (22.55); Eli Hendrix 5th (23.55)
100 β€” Nick Figueroa 2nd (12.95); Alex Gallegos 3rd (13.48); John Paul Flores 4th (14.40)
800 relay β€” 1st (1:48 β€” Adam Perez, Carson Brownlow, Antonio Padilla, Andrew Medina)
400 β€” Mathew Hernandez 1st (1:03); Audy Yarbrough 2nd (1:07.11); Jeremi-ah Martinez 3rd (1:09.23)
300 hurdles β€” Tayton Burnett 1st (55.94); Jaden Hernandez 1st (1:00); Eli Hendrix 3rd (1:04.50)
200 β€” Alex Gallegos 1st (28.10); Nick Figueroa 3rd (28.50)
1600 β€” Joshua Camacho 1st (6:07); Gabriel Medrano 2nd (6:30)
1600 relay β€” 1st (4:15.73 β€” Mathew Hernandez, Antonio Padilla, Adam Per-ez, Andrew Medina)
8th grade girls
400 relay β€” 1st (54.42 β€” Destiny Hunter, Sonora Medellin, Texas Wil-liams, Angela Blueford)
100 hurdles β€” Taya Carr 5th
100 β€” Angela Blueford 2nd; Texas Williams 1st; Destiny Hunter 1st
800 relay β€” 5th (2:08 β€” Sonora Medellin, Jaelynn Page, Eva Ornales, Angela Blueford)
400 β€” Alex Perez 4th; Alexe Alcala 5th; Katy Nixon 5th
200 β€” Taya Carr 5th; Eva Ornales 4th; Sierra Martinez 5th
Shot put β€” Avery Garcia; Ainsleigh Nelson; Texas Williams 2nd
High jump β€” Jessica Poe; Sonora Medellin; Angela Blueford
7th grade girls
400 relay β€” 1st (49.07 β€” Rashavia Green, Tavis Black, Hannah Mobley, Cyera Piper)
100 hurdles β€” Brianna Moriel 3rd; Destiny Betencourt 5th; Annisa McCol-lum 5th; Charity Thompson 6th
100 β€” Hannah Mobley 1st; Brianna Moriel 1st; Rashavia Green 1st
800 relay β€” 1st (1:57 β€” Brianna Moriel, Riley Dodd, Cyera Piper, Tavis Black)
400 β€” Kenley Reed 1st; Dominique Gutierrez 2nd; Alicia Lopez 3rd
300 hurdles β€” Kara Lehnert 3rd; Riley Dodd 1st; Annisa McCollum 5th
200 β€” Hannah Mobley 1st; Domin-ique Gutierrez; Heven Martinez
1600 β€” Josie Sanchez 2nd; Danielle Thomas; Bianca Bohall
1600 relay β€” 2nd (Tavis Black, Emerald Torres, Angelica Beltran, Cyera Piper)
Shot put β€” Taylor Shamblin 4th; Hannah Mobley 2nd; Rashavia Green
Discus β€” Hannah Mobley; Josie San-chez; Rashavia Green 4th
Long jump β€” Brianna Moriel 1st (15-9); Tavis Black; Josie Sanchez 5th
Triple jump β€” Brianna Moriel 1st (29-9); Josie Sanchez 5th; Audreyanna Hernandez

View more articles in:
Sweetwater’s 9-and-under AA Legends Baseball Club recently played in a USSSA tournament held in...
In no particular order: Christopher Faith, Gavin Reyes, Carson Brownlow, Kurt Wetsel, Trenton Hicks...
Sweetwater’s Greg Aiken, who will play baseball for McMurry University starting next year, this...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes