SMS v’ballers win tourney

October 17, 2011

Sweetwater Middle School volleyball results

A pair of Sweetwater Mid-dle School volleyball teams won first place while host-ing a Dig Pink tournament that was held at the middle school on Oct. 8.
Results received by the Sweetwater Reporter are as follows:
8TH GRADE WHITE
(Tournament champions)
Match 1: Def. Snyder
11-25, 25-20, 25-22
Points: Rebecca Gonzales 12, Alaina Andrews 11, Caitlyn Slaton 11, Alyssa Soles 11, Katie Fox 9, Cheyenne Falcon 5, Ashley Bax 2. Attacks: Katie Fox 5, Rebecca Gonzales 2, Lena Martinez 2, Cheyenne Falcon 1, Caroline Guelker 1, Caitlyn Slaton 1.
Match 2: Def. Brownwood
14-14, 27-25, 25-22
Points: Rebecca Gonzales 17, Alyssa Soles 14, Caitlyn Slaton 8, Ashley Bax 7, Alaina Andrews 4, Cheyenne Falcon 4, Katie Fox 2. Attacks: Katie Fox 13, Lena Martinez 5, Hanna Hayes 4, Caitlyn Slaton 2, Alyssa Soles 1.
7TH GRADE RED
(Tournament champions)
Match 1:
Def. Albany 25-12, 25-7
Game 1 points: Lauren Jones 6, Christa Martin 3, Annalise Espinoza 2, Brittany Peeples 2, Maddie Berry 2, Rhylee Meneses 2, Davina Walker 2, Kensie Chowning 1, Kaitlyn Foster 1.
Game 2 points: Kenzie Chowning 12, Lauren Jones 3, Maddie Berry 2, Christa Martin 1, Kaitlyn Foster 1, Rhylee Meneses 1.
Match 2:
Def. Brownwood 25-16, 25-22
Game 1 points: Christa Martin 9, Maddie Berry 6, Brittany Peeples 3, Rhylee Meneses 2, Kensie Chowning 1, Lauren Jones 1.
Game 2 points: Maddie Berry 8, Lauren Jones 4, Kensie Chowning 3, Christa Martin 3, Rhylee Meneses 3, Brittany Peeples 2.
7TH GRADE WHITE
Match 1:
Lost to Snyder 15-25, 15-25
Points: Amber Smith 5, Jacinda Garcia 2, Sonya Sanchez 2, Stephanie Castillo 2, Destiny Renteria 1, Robbi Hannah 1. Attacks: Robbi Hannah 3, Amber Smith 1, Destiny Renteria 1.
Match 2:
Lost to Brownwood in 3
(21-25, 25-10, 23-25)
Points: Robbi Hannah 20, Amber Smith 15, Destiny Renteria 8, Stephanie Castillo 6, Jacinda Garcia 4, Sonya Sanchez 2. Attacks: Destiny Renteria 4, Stephanie Castillo 1.
Here are results received by the Sweetwater Reporter for the Oct. 3 matches with Big Spring:
7TH GRADE RED
Won 25-19, 12-25, 25-16
Game 1 points: Maddie Berry 5, Brittany Peeples 3, Rhylee Meneses 2, Christa Martin 2, Davina Walker 1, Lauren Jones 1, Kensie Chowning 1.
Game 2 points: Brittany Peeples 13, Kensie Chowning 6, Rhylee Meneses 3, Maddie Berry 1.
Game 3 points: Kensie Chowning 12, Lauren Jones 4, Brittany Peeples 2, Maddie Berry 1.
8TH GRADE WHITE
Lost 17-25, 26-28
Points: Rebecca Gonzales 15, Alyssa Soles 8, Cheyenne Falcon 3, Katie Fox 3, Alaina Andrews 1, Caroline Guelker 1. Attacks: Katie Fox 9, Caroline Guelker 1, Rebecca Gonzales 1, Marissa Moncada 1.
8TH GRADE WHITE
Lost 25-19, 12-25, 9-25
Points: Stephanie Castillo 14, Amber Smith 8, Destiny Renteria 7, Danielle Veega 4, Angel Hogan 3, Robbi Hannah 3.

View more articles in:
FRIDAY, AUG. 22 Football Roscoe JV (5 p.m.) and varsity (6 p.m.) teams at Munday (scrimmage)....
The Sweetwater offense continued to fly high in Thursday’s final scrimmage against Clyde at...
Sweetwater High School’s volleyball tournament kept its season record over .500 entering a...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes