Sub-varsity track teams run at SW, Colo. City

March 10, 2014

Here are results from the Sweetwater junior varsity and middle school track teams when they competed at meets held at Sweetwater and Colorado City, respec-tively:
AT SWEETWATER
Junior varsity boys
107 points (4th place)
100 β€” Deshaun Williams 4th (12.72)
200 β€” Michael Green 2nd (24.16); Michael Lawrence 4th (24.51)
400 β€” Hunter Mobley 2nd (56.88)
110 hurdles β€” Colby Greenwood 6th (19.84)
800 β€” Mark Lawrence 1st (2:14.08); Keegan Von Atzigen 5th (2:26.80)
Long jump β€” Williams 1st (20-3 1/2); Green T5th (17-6); Jacoby Hunt T5th (17-6)
High jump β€” Williams 1st (5-8); Green 2nd (5-6)
Discus β€” Gariel Salazar 5th (100-6)
400 relay β€” 4th (46.44)
800 relay β€” 2nd (1:37.94)
1600 relay β€” 2nd (3:48.65)
Junior varsity girls
21 points (4th place)
100 β€” Danielle Vega 5th (14.60)
200 β€” Vega 4th (29.61)
Long jump β€” Amber Smith 5th (12-8)
High jump β€” Kensi Chowning 4th (4-4)
Shot put β€” Chowning 4th (27-7 1/2); Kaitlyn Foster 6th (26-4 1/2)
Discus β€” Chowning 4th (76-3 1/2)
AT COLORADO CITY
7th grade boys
124 points (1st place)
400 relay β€” 1st (51.65 β€” Carson Brownlow, Antonio Padilla, Alex Gallegos, Adam Perez)
800 relay β€” 1st (1:49.93 β€” Brownlow, Padilla, Gal-legos, Perez)
1600 relay β€” 1st (4:18.05 β€” Matthew Hernandez, Padilla, Brownlow, Perez)
3200 relay β€” 1st (10:56.54 β€” Jose Mermella, Jaden Hernandez, Jeremiah Mar-tinez, Joshua Camacho)
Sprint medley β€” 1st (2:02.11 β€” Gallegos, Jaden Hernandez, Tayton Burnett, Matthew Hernandez)
Distance medley β€” 1st (4:51.14 β€” Burnett, Jaden Hernandez, Martinez, Cam-acho)
Discus β€” Josiah Crain 4th (77-6)
7th grade girls
111 points (2nd place)
400 relay β€” 1st (55.14 β€” Angelica Beltrain, Tavis Black, Hannah Mobley, Cyera Piper)
800 relay β€” 2nd (2:00.67 β€” Beltrain, Riley Dodd, Piper, Black)
1600 relay β€” 2nd (4:53.74 β€” Black, Beltrain, Piper, Josie Sanchez)
3200 relay β€” 5th (14:20.01 β€” Charity Thompson, Des-tiny DeLaPaz, Kenley Reed, Mya Jackson)
Sprint medley β€” 1st (2:08.55 β€” Shavie Green, Mobley, Brianne Moriel, Sanchez)
Distance medley β€” 4th (5:49.04 β€” Nikki Gutierrez, Dodd, Reed, Emerald Tor-res)
Shot put β€” Green 2nd (23-2); Taylor Shamblin 3rd (23-1); Mobley 4th (22-6 1/2)
Discus β€” Mobley 2nd (51-11); Sanchez 6th (47-9)
8th grade boys
108 points (2nd place)
400 relay β€” 2nd (48.25 β€” Chris Jackson, Christopher Thompson, Trenton Hicks, Andrew Melendez)
800 relay β€” 2nd (1:43.61 β€” Jackson, Thompson, Hicks, Melendez)
1600 relay β€” 2nd (4:05.13 β€” Melendez, Thompson, Jackson, John Medina)
3200 relay β€” 3rd (10:38.07 β€” Colt Bewley, Noah Martinez, Kurt Wet-zel, Daniel Avila)
Sprint medley β€” 1st (1:52.84 β€” Kiante McCoy, Kobe Clark, Isak Alvarez, Medina)
Distance medley β€” 1st (4:28.65 β€” McCoy, Clark, Alvarez, Avila)
Shot put β€” Taylor Turney 2nd (34-6)
8th grade boys
36 points
5th place (tie)
400 relay β€” 5th (56.83 β€” Sonora Medellin, Jaelynn Page, Texas Williams, Ang-ela Blueford)
800 relay β€” 5th (2:05.84 β€” Medellin, Page, Jessica Poe, Blueford)
Sprint relay β€” 1st (2:15.54 β€” Sierra Martinez, Destiny Hunter, Eva Ornales, Alex Perez)
Distance medley β€” 5th (5:53.68 β€” Williams, Hun-ter, Martinez, Bella Pena)
Shot put β€” Williams 4th (25-4)

View more articles in:
TUESDAY, SEPT. 23 Cross Country Sweetwater varsity at Irion County meet held in Mertzon. Tennis...
Both Sweetwater Middle School eighth grade teams defeated Snyder in football action this past...
SWEETWATER HIGH SCHOOL AT MILES Varsity Boys: 3rd place β€” 65 points (3 miles) JV Girls: 1st place...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes