SW teams to start bracket play today

June 26, 2014

District 5 Little League all-star baseball tournaments

After going 0-2 in pool play, two Sweetwater Little League all-star teams — the 9-10 year-olds and 11-12 year-olds — will try for a fresh start in bracket play tonight at their respective District 5 tournaments.
The Junior League (13-14) all-stars, 2-0 in their pool games, start bracket play on Friday and will try to keep a good thing going.
The 9-10 and 11-12 year-olds play Jim Ned tonight — the latter at 6 p.m. at Abilene Northern; the former at 7 p.m. at Jim Ned.
The Junior Leaguers play Breckenridge at 8 p.m. Fri-day to start bracket play at Abilene North.
The 9-10 year-olds lost both of their pool games to Snyder while the 11-12 year-olds lost their first game to Snyder, 9-8, before falling 8-1 to Abilene Southern.
The Junior League all-stars beat Jim Ned, 20-9, to start pool play, then beat Abilene North 6-5, in a nine-inning contest.
Sweetwater’s 10-11 year-olds play Abilene Eastern starting at 6 p.m. Friday at Abilene Wylie as the team continues pool play. Sweet-water began pool play by losing to Wylie, 14-2, and still has pool games against Southern at 11 a.m. Satur-day at Wylie and also against Clyde at 8 p.m. on Monday, also at Wylie. Teams that finish pool play with only one loss advance to double-elimination bracket play starting next week.
However, if only one team finishes pool play with fewer than two losses, that team will be declared the tournament champion.
TODAY’S SCHEDULE
9-10 year-olds
Bracket play —
Double elimination
Game 1 — Sweetwater at Jim Ned, 7 p.m.
Game 2 — Clyde vs. Cisco, 6 p.m. at Wylie
Game 3 — Breckenridge vs. Southern, 8 p.m. at Wylie
10-11 year-olds
(Pool play)
Abilene Southern at Wylie, 6 p.m.
Abilene Eastern vs. Clyde, 8 p.m.
Note: Sweetwater plays Abilene Eastern at 6 p.m. Friday at Wylie.
Little League
(11-12 year-olds)
Bracket play —
Double elimination
Game 1 — Snyder at Abi-lene Dixie, 8 p.m.
Game 2 — Merkel vs. Eastern, 6 p.m. at Dixie
Game 3 — Breckenridge at Abilene Northern, 8 p.m.
Game 4 — Jim Ned vs. Sweetwater, 6 p.m. at Abilene Northern
Junior League
(13-14 year-olds)
Bracket play —
Double elimination
Game 1 — Snyder vs. Jim Ned, 7 p.m. at Wylie
Note: Sweetwater plays Breckenridge at 8 p.m. on Friday at Abilene North.

View more articles in:
Sweetwater High School fans who missed last week’s opening scrimmage will get a chance to meet the...
Sweetwater’s Jacoby Hunt (6) gets a block from lineman Cory Mendez (52) as he tries to pick up...
Current option holders to Sweetwater home football games have until Friday, Aug. 22 to renew...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes