Sweetwater’s District 5 tournament results

June 9, 2012

Local results through Thursday; more results will be in Monday’s paper
MINOR LEAGUE
(Ages 9-10)
AT ABILENE WYLIE
First Round
TUESDAY, JUNE 5
Sweetwater RiverDogs 14, Snyder Cubs 12
Second Round
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6
Wylie Astros 13, Sweetwater RiverDogs 1 (Sweetwater elimi-nated from tournament)
AT ABILENE DIXIE
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 4
Wylie Yankees 8, Sweetwater Dodgers 3 (Sweetwater eliminated from tournament)
MAJOR LEAGUE
(Ages 11-12)
AT SNYDER
First Round
TUESDAY, JUNE 5
Sweetwater D’Backs 9, Snyder Braves 7
Second Round
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6
Sweetwater D’Backs 4, Jim Ned Rangers 3
AT ABILENE
NORTHERN
Third Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 7
Abilene Dixie Mets 5, Sweet-water D’Backs 4
Semifinals
FRIDAY, JUNE 8
8 p.m. — Sweetwater D’Backs vs. Wylie Rangers
Note: Sweetwater remained in the tournament after being declared the wild card winner, The D’Backs faced the Wylie Rangers in a District 5 tournament semifinal Friday, June 8 at the Abilene Northern field. The winner advanced to the title game vs. the Dixie Mets or Wylie Phillies on Saturday, June 9, also at Abilene Northern.
AT SNYDER
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 4
Sweetwater Astros 9, Abilene Southern Yankees 2
Second Round
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6
Sweetwater Astros 9, Snyder Yankees 2
AT ABILENE WYLIE
Third Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 7
Wylie Rangers 14, Sweetwater Astros 12 (Sweetwater eliminated from tournament)
JUNIOR LEAGUE
(Ages 13-14)
AT SNYDER
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 4
Snyder Astros 4, Sweetwater Rangers 3 (Sweetwater eliminated from tournament)
AT SNYDER
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 4
Sweetwater Astros 11, Snyder Yankees 10
AT ABILENE WYLIE
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 7
Sweetwater Astros 20, Wylie No. 2 4
AT ABILENE NORTH
Semifinals
SATURDAY, JUNE 9
8 p.m. — Sweetwater Astros vs. Clyde Express or Abilene Eastern Jayhawks
Note: Saturday’s winner advances to Monday’s title game at Abilene Wylie that will begin at 7 p.m. against the Abilene North Sun Devils, Abilene South Waves or Snyder Astros.

View more articles in:
Sweetwater met up with Snyder on Friday for the 65th time, and quickly fell into a hole as the...
The two sub-varsity high school games on Thursday between Sweetwater and Snyder resulted in a split...
Nolan County’s three area teams lost Friday as Roscoe dropped a squeaker at Jim Ned while Highland...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes