TSTC West Texas graduates 166 in Fall 2012 ceremony

December 12, 2012

Pictured is Shelia Lamb awarding Whitney Montgomery with the Vocational Nursing C.A.R.E Award.

(Abilene) – On Friday evening, 166 graduates will walk across the stage, most already placed in the Texas workforce, supporting our local and state economies. 
The ceremony will take place on Friday, December 14, 2012 at the Abilene Civic Center at 7:00 p.m.

Graduate details: 
166 Total graduates, 96 graduating with Associates of Applied Science Degrees, 70 graduating with Certificate of Completion, 28 Marketable Skills Achievement Awards (Dual Credit Students from Breckenridge and Roscoe High Schools)

Graduate honors:
8 Graduates with Board of Regents Honors (4.00 cumulative gpa every semester), 56 Graduates with Honors (3.500 to 3.999 cumulative gpa), 14 DALE Scholarship recipients, 46 Phi Theta Kappa Honor Graduates, 7 CYRUS Scholarship – Vocational Nursing

Convocation honors:
TSTC Abilene Campus:
Christina Ann Yarbrough: President’s Award, Program Award - Chemical Dependency Counseling
Julie R. Gonzales: Leadership Award
Teresa Myers: Leadership Award
Ruby A. Salazar: Program Award - Culinary Arts
Matthew C. Reilling: Program Award - Computer Networking Systems & Administration Technology
Joseph F. Hash: Program Award - Computer Science Technology
Stephen R. Little: Program Award - Digital Signage Technology
Elna V. Goudeau: Program Award - Health Information Technology
Destiny R. Langford: Program Award - Software & Business Management - Accounting/Desktop Publishing

TSTC Breckenridge Campus:
Chelsie L. Meadows: President’s Award, Program Award - Vocational Nursing, Student Leadership Award
James R. McGuinnes, III: President’s Award
Adelfa Diaz: Program Award - Software & Business Management - Accounting/Desktop Publishing
Sheri Creech Forrest: Program Award - Chemical Dependency Counseling
Michael R. Hogan: Program Award - Chemical Dependency Counseling
Kristen Lauren DuBois: Program Award - Vocational Nursing
Stephanie J. Jones: Program Award - Vocational Nursing, Student Leadership Award
Chelsie L. Meadows: Program Award - Vocational Nursing, Student Leadership Award
Jessica J. Newman: Program Award - Vocational Nursing
Samantha F. Stewart: Program Award - Vocational Nursing
Jamie M. Stapleton: Student Leadership Award

TSTC Brownwood Campus:
Linnea Brown: Program Award - ADN Nursing
Samantha N. Clark: Program Award - Nursing, President’s Award
Macy D. Graig: Program Award - Health Information Technology
Conner Featherston: Program Award - Welding Technology
Stevie Rose: Program Award - Welding Technology
Tera M. Rudloff: Program Award - Software & Business Management - Accounting/Desktop Publishing
Lou Ann Wilson: Program Award - ADN Nursing
Ashley D. Woodrum: Program Award - ADN Nursing
Eric Wirth: Student Leadership Award

TSTC Sweetwater Campus:
Dixon C. Conner: Leadership Award
Stephen R. Lupton: Program Award - Automotive Technology
Lisa Renee Redman: President’s Award, Leadership Award, Program Award - Vocational Nursing

FRIDAY, AUG. 29 Football Season Openers Family RV Sammy Baugh Classic: Sweet-water varsity hosts...
Grape Creek held a 26-16 halftime lead against Has-kell at halftime of Thurs-day’s opener of the...
Highland’s season open-er against Motley County at Jayton’s Gridiron Classic was cancelled Thursday...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes