This week’s basketball

November 12, 2012

Some Blackwell varsity basketball games may be changed because of the football playoffs
MONDAY, NOV. 12
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade girls at Big Spring (season openers), 5 and 6 p.m.
Highland 7th grade teams and 8th grade boys at Westbrook (season openers) starting at 5 p.m.
TUESDAY, NOV. 13
Sweetwater girls at Wichita Falls Hirschi — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:30 p.m., freshmen at 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe girls host Robert Lee — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:15 p.m.
Highland JV and varsity teams host Aspermont (season openers for boys) starting at 4 p.m.
Blackwell varsity teams host Hermleigh (season openers) starting at 6:30 p.m.
THURSDAY, NOV. 15
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade ‘A’ boys host TLCA (season openers), 5 and 6 p.m.
Sweetwater freshman girls play at Abilene High tournament.
Blackwell varsity teams at Moran tournament.
Roscoe junior high teams (except ‘B’ boys) play season-opening games at Hermleigh starting at 5 p.m.
FRIDAY, NOV. 16
Sweetwater boys at Coleman (season openers) — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Sweetwater girls host Abilene High — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:30 p.m.
Sweetwater freshman girls play at Abilene High tournament.
Roscoe varsity girls at Winters, 6:15 p.m.
Highland JV and varsity teams host Roby starting at 4 p.m.
Blackwell varsity teams at Moran tournament.
SATURDAY, NOV. 17
Sweetwater freshman girls play at Abilene High tournament.
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade girls host tournament.
Blackwell varsity teams at Moran tournament.
Roscoe JV girls at Albany tournament.
Roscoe junior high ‘B’ girls at Albany tournament.

View more articles in:
PECOS — Five boys and two girls will advance to the Region I-3A track meet after top-four finishes...
THURSDAY, APRIL 17 Track Sweetwater qualifiers will compete at 3-3A/4-3A area meet in Pecos (top...
Nine Sweetwater track athletes will be the first from Nolan County to try for regional berths today...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes