Weekend tournament results

December 7, 2010

Tournament results from this past weekend

COAHOMA
TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater varsity boys)
Game 1:
Sweetwater 51,
Seminole JV 46
Top scorers: Paxton Kelley 13, Taylor Jones 12.
Coahoma 54,
Sweetwater 45
(Semifinals)
Top scorer: Paxton Kelley 21.
Jim Ned 80,
Sweetwater 31
(Third-place game)
Top scorer: Paxton Kelley 18.
Notes: Sweetwater boys are now 4-3. Paxton Kelley was named to the all-tournament team.
BALLINGER
TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater varsity girls)
Sweetwater 60,
Winters 51
Top scorer: Alicia Finn 19.
Ballinger 43,
Sweetwater 31
Top scorer: Alicia Finn 8.
Sweetwater 39,
Christoval 25
Top scorer: Alicia Finn 14.
Sweetwater 36,
Winters 32
Top scorer: Taylor McKoy 18.
Coleman 46,
Sweetwater 40
(Consolation final)
Top scorer: Alicia Finn 17.
Notes: Sweetwater girls are now 6-6. Taylor McKoy was named to the all-tournament team.
BLACKWELL
OAK CREEK CLASSIC
(Blackwell and Roscoe boys and girls)
SATURDAY’S RESULTS
GIRLS
Consolation final:
Roscoe 55, Mullin 16
Third-place game:
Westbrook 29,
Blackwell 21
Championship game:
Hermleigh 25, TLC 23
BOYS
Consolation final:
Roscoe 56, Mullin 23
Third-place game:
Westbrook 49,
Hermleigh 45 (OT)
Championship game:
TLC 53, Blackwell 13
No individual scoring
or team records provided
BIG SPRING
TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater JV girls)
Sweetwater 49,
Big Spring 25
Top scorers: Kelsi Crosson 17, Janell Walker 13.
Sweetwater 44,
Abilene Cooper 32
Top scorers: Kelsi Crosson 14, Shelby Cason 14.
Note: Sweetwater JV girls are now 9-0.
JAYTON TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater JV,
freshman boys)
Freshman boys results
Crosbyton 33,
Sweetwater 31
Top scorer: Kaleb Hoover 12.
Sweetwater 30, Spur 26
Top scorers: Kaleb Hoover 13, Dylan Bennett 13.
Sweetwater 37, Hamlin 21
(Consolation final)
Top scorer: Quentin Wetsel 12.
JV boys results
Albany 36, Sweetwater 19
Top scorer: Kyle McSherry 8.
Sweetwater 39, Breckenridge 29
Top scorer: Cole Maxwell 10.
Note: Freshman boys are now 5-1, JV boys are now 4-3.
BRONTE TOURNAMENT
(Highland teams)
HIGHLAND GIRLS
Friday’s results
Highland 46, Bronte 42
Top scorers: Callie Sandusky 14, Kara Hughey 10.
Saturday’s results
Hamlin 38, Highland 34
(Championship)
Top scorers: Callie Sandusky 13, Shyan Womack 13.
Note: Highland girls are now 4-5.
HIGHLAND BOYS
Friday’s results
Miles 65, Highland 22
Top scorer: Landon Rowlett 12.
Saturday’s results
Hamlin 51, Highland 31
(Consolation final)
Top scorer: Josh Andrews 15.
Note: Highland boys are now 0-7.

View more articles in:
WEDNESDAY,OCT. 1 Cross Country Sweetwater varsity and middle school runners compete at Clyde meet....
The possibility of a 2-0 start in district volleyball was well within Sweetwater’s reach against...
The Sweetwater High School junior varsity volleyball team is in action today, hosting Levelland at...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes