Weekly Sports Calendar

September 9, 2013

Some events may be subject to change

MONDAY, SEPT. 9
Volleyball
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade teams will host Hawley at 5 and 6:15 p.m., respectively.
TUESDAY, SEPT. 10
Football
Sweetwater 7th grade White-Grey combined team vs. Dublin (season opener), 4 p.m., Mustang Bowl.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity plays at Wylie, 4 p.m.
Volleyball
Sweetwater freshman and JV teams play host to Lamesa (both gyms), 5 p.m.
Sweetwater varsity will host Lamesa (new gym), 6:15 p.m..
THURSDAY, SEPT. 12
Cross Country
Sweetwater runners are at Christoval meet.
Football
Sweetwater 7th grade ‘A’ team vs. Breckenridge (season opener), 5:15 p.m., Mustang Bowl.
Sweetwater 8th grade ‘A’ team vs. Breckenridge (season opener), 6:45 p.m., Mustang Bowl.
Sweetwater freshmen play at Breckenridge, 5 p.m.
Sweetwater JV plays at Breckenridge, 6:30 p.m.
Roscoe jr high plays host to Miles (season opener), 4 p.m.
Roscoe JV will play host to Miles, 6:30 p.m.
Highland jr high plays at Loraine (season opener), 5:30 p.m.
Highland JV vs. Spur JV at Spur, 7 p.m.
Blackwell jr high plays at Brookesmith jr high (season opener), 6 p.m.
Blackwell JV vs. Brookes-mith varsity (game will be at Brookesmith), 7 p.m.
Volleyball
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade teams host Wylie at 5 and 6:15 p.m., respectively.
FRIDAY, SEPT. 13
Football
Sammy Baugh Classic: Sweetwater varsity hosts Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe varsity plays at Miles, 7:30 p.m.
Highland varsity will host Loraine, 7:30 p.m.
Blackwell varsity will host Rule, 7:30 p.m.
Volleyball
Sweetwater varsity vs. Lubbock Cooper (11 a.m.) and Lubbock Monterey (12:30 p.m.) at Cooper.
Sweetwater JV and freshmen play separate matches vs. Lubbock Cooper (11 a.m.) and Lubbock Monterey (noon) at Cooper.
SATURDAY, SEPT. 14
Cross Country
Roscoe and Blackwell at Hamlin meet (season opening meet for Blackwell).
Football
Sammy Baugh Classic: Booker vs. Brock, 6 p.m., Mustang Bowl, Sweetwater.

View more articles in:
Saturday’s key district baseball game between Sweetwater and Big Spring had two changes Friday. The...
Highland won five events at its District 11-1A/12-1A area track meet Thursday while qualifying 12...
Three athletes each from Roscoe and Blackwell will be advancing to this week’s regional track meets...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes