Regional track schedule

By: 
Ron Howell
Sports Editor

REGION I-4A (SWEETWATER)
Lubbock’s PlainsCapital Park/Lowrey Field
Friday’s Field Events
9 a.m. — Boys shot put (Max Rodriguez)
11 a.m. — Girls discus (Sheyla Barrera)
Friday’s Running Prelims
4:15 p.m. — Girls 400 dash (Addison Page); Boys 400 dash (Josh Camacho)
Saturday’s Field Events
9 a.m. — Girls shot put (Sheyla Barrera, Alex Bell)
Saturday’s Running Finals
3:50 p.m. — Girls 400 dash; Boys 400 dash
REGION I-2A (ROSCOE)
Levelland’s South Plains College
Friday’s Field Events
11:30 a.m. — Boys pole vault (Jayden Gonzales)
Friday’s Running Prelims
2:30 p.m. — Boys 400 relay (Jaythan Coale, Andrew Deleon, Tyler Guelker, Gary Shaw)
3:20 p.m. — Boys 110 hurdles (Tristan Baker)
4 p.m. — Boys 800 relay (Jaythan Coale, Caleb Gray, Tyler Guelker, Gary Shaw)
4:30 p.m. — Girls 400 dash (Bonnie Wilkinson)
5:20 p.m. — Boys 200 dash (Caleb Gray)
5:40 p.m. — Girls 1600 relay (Jaci Alexander, Victoria Martinez, Sadie McCambridge, Bonnie Wilkinson)
Saturday’s Field Events
8:30 a.m. — Girls triple jump (Bonnie Wilkinson); Boys shot put (Brandon Lavalais)
Saturday’s Running Finals
2:30 p.m. — Boys 400 relay
3:20 p.m. — Boys 110 hurdles
3:40 p.m. — Boys 800 relay
4 p.m. — Girls 400 dash
4:35 p.m. — Boys 200 dash
5:30 p.m. — Girls 1600 relay
REGION II-1A (BLACKWELL, HIGHLAND)
Angelo State University’s LeGrand Stadium, San Angelo
Friday’s Field Events
1 p.m. — Girls long jump (Blackwell: Kiley Cummings); Boys pole vault (Highland: Ruger Duniven, Quay Lloyd)
3 p.m. — Boys long jump (Highland: Dakota Bowen); Boys shot put (Blackwell: Junior Guia)
3:30 p.m. — Girls pole vault (Blackwell: Jordan Jones)
Friday’s Running Prelims
4:30 p.m. — Girls 400 relay (Blackwell: Jordan Jones, Darrian Kenney, Carli Powers, Madison Solis)
4:50 p.m. — Girls 100 hurdles (Blackwell: Darrian Kenney, Caitlin Lange); Boys 110 hurdles (Highland: Hayden Adams, Crae Chapman, Quay Lloyd)
5:30 p.m. — Girls 800 relay (Blackwell: Vickie Davis, Cirstyn Gober, Carli Powers, Madison Solis); Boys 800 relay (Blackwell: Cameron Coldiron, Peyton Hinckley, Jared Julian, Carson Sorrells) (Highland: Dakota Bowen, Ruger Duniven, Jacob Hamilton, Sam Spaulding)
5:55 p.m. — Girls 400 dash (Blackwell: Kiley Cummings)
6:10 p.m. — Girls 300 hurdles (Blackwell: Cirstyn Gober, Caitlin Lange); Boys 300 hurdles (Highland: Crae Chapman)
6:30 p.m. — Girls 200 dash (Blackwell: Kiley Cummings)
7:30 p.m. — Girls 1600 relay (Blackwell: Kiley Cummings, Vickie Davis, Cirstyn Gober, Madison Solis); Boys 1600 relay (Highland: Crae Chapman, Ruger Duniven, Jacob Hamilton, Sam Spaulding)
Saturday’s Field Events
11 a.m. — Girls triple jump (Blackwell: Kiley Cummings, Darrian Kenney) (Highland: London Garrett); Girls high jump (Blackwell: Darrian Kenney)
1 p.m. — Boys triple jump (Highland: Jacob Hamilton, Sam Spaulding); Boys discus (Highland: Dylan Jeffrey); Boys high jump (Blackwell: Peyton Hinckley) (Highland: Ruger Duniven, Richard Fomby)
Saturday’s Running Finals
2:30 p.m. — Girls 400 relay
2:40 p.m. — Girls 800 run (Blackwell: Vickie Davis) (Highland: Zoe Cornett); Boys 800 run (Blackwell: Devan Clower)
2:55 p.m. — Girls 100 hurdles; Boys 110 hurdles
3:20 p.m. — Girls 800 relay; Boys 800 relay
3:35 p.m. — Girls 400 dash
3:45 p.m. — Girls 300 hurdles; Boys 300 hurdles
3:55 p.m. — Girls 200 dash
4:25 p.m. — Girls 1600 relay; Boys 1600 relay

Category: