Weekly Sports Calendar

By: 
Ron Howell
Sports Editor

MONDAY, JAN. 20
Basketball
Sweetwater 7th grade ‘A’ and 8th grade ‘B’ girls will play at Greenwood, 5 p.m.
Sweetwater 8th grade ‘A’ and 7th grade ‘B’ girls will play at Greenwood, 6:15 p.m.
Roscoe junior high girls will host Haskell starting at 5:30 p.m.
Roscoe junior high boys will play at Haskell starting at 5:30 p.m.
Highland junior high teams will host Westbrook starting at 5 p.m.
Blackwell junior high teams will play at Veribest starting at 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, JAN. 21
Basketball
Sweetwater girls will host Big Spring — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:15 p.m.
Sweetwater boys will host Big Spring — JV at 5 p.m., freshmen at 6:15 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe teams will play at Haskell — JV girls at 4 p.m., JV boys at 5:15 p.m., varsity girls at 6:30 p.m., varsity boys at 8 p.m.
Highland teams will play at Ira — JV girls at 4 p.m., JV boys at 5 p.m., varsity girls at 6:30 p.m., varsity boys at 8 p.m.
Blackwell teams will play at Water Valley — JV girls at 4 p.m., JV boys at 5 p.m., varsity girls at 6:15 p.m., varsity boys at 7:30 p.m.
THURSDAY, JAN. 23
Basketball
Sweetwater 7th grade ‘A’ and 8th grade ‘B’ boys will host Greenwood, 5 p.m.
Sweetwater 8th grade ‘A’ and 7th grade ‘B’ boys will host Greenwood, 6:15 p.m.
Roscoe junior high ‘A’ team will host tournament.
Soccer
Sweetwater boys and girls teams will play at Snyder tournament.
FRIDAY, JAN. 24
Basketball
Sweetwater sub-varsity and varsity girls and boys teams have an open date.
Roscoe teams will host Cross Plains — JV girls at 4 p.m., JV boys at 5:15 p.m., varsity girls at 6:30 p.m., varsity boys at 8 p.m.
Highland teams will host Loraine — JV boys at 5 p.m., varsity girls at 6:30 p.m., varsity boys at 8 p.m.
Blackwell varsity and JV teams have an open date.
Powerlifting
Sweetwater girls and boys compete at Abilene Cooper meet (Madison MS).
Soccer
Sweetwater boys and girls teams will play at Snyder tournament.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity teams will host season-opening tournament.
SATURDAY, JAN. 25
Basketball
Highland junior high teams will host tournament.
Blackwell junior high teams will host tournament.
Roscoe junior high boys at Highland tournament.
Soccer
Sweetwater boys and girls teams will play at Snyder tournament.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity teams will host season-opening tournament.

Category: