Weekly Sports Calendar (updated)

By: 
Ron Howell
Sports Editor

Subject to change
NOTE:
*Sweetwater’s softball team has
a bi-district playoff this week vs.
No. 2 team from District 6-4A.
MONDAY, APRIL 22
Baseball
Change: Sweetwater varsity plays at Midland Greenwood, 7 p.m. (moved from Tuesday, April 23 due to threat of rain)
Sweetwater junior varsity will host Midland Greenwood, 6:30 p.m.
TUESDAY, APRIL 23
Golf
Highland boys golf team (Seth Garrett, Konner Turney, Ruger Duniven, Sam Spaulding and Nolan Montgomery) will be competing at Region II-1A tournament to be played at the Quicksand Golf Course in San Angelo.
Blackwell boys golf team (Joe Sanchez, Hunter Perry, Anthony Marshall, Blade Wood and Zach Panzer) will be competing at Region II-1A tournament to be played at San Angelo’s Quicksand Golf Course.
Highland’s Maggie Bowen (girls medalist) will compete at Region II-1A tournament to be played at Bentwood Country Club in San Angelo.
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24
Golf
Sweetwater’s Talon Raley and Harlie Sanders (boys medalists) will compete at Region I-4A tournament at Lubbock’s Shadow Hills Golf Course.
Highland boys golf team (Seth Garrett, Konner Turney, Ruger Duniven, Sam Spaulding and Nolan Montgomery) will be competing at Region II-1A tournament to be played at the Quicksand Golf Course in San Angelo.
Blackwell boys golf team (Joe Sanchez, Hunter Perry, Anthony Marshall, Blade Wood, Zach Panzer) will be competing at Region II-1A tournament to be played at San Angelo’s Quicksand Golf Course.
Highland’s Maggie Bowen (girls medalist) will compete at Region II-1A tournament to be played at Bentwood Country Club in San Angelo.
THURSDAY, APRIL 25
Golf
Sweetwater’s Talon Raley and Harlie Sanders (boys medalists) will compete at Region I-4A tournament at Lubbock’s Shadow Hills Golf Course.
FRIDAY, APRIL 26
Track
Sweetwater boys and girls qualifiers will be competing at the Region 5-4A meet at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field (inside PlainsCapital Park).
Roscoe boys and girls qualifiers will be competing at the Region I-2A meet at Levelland’s South Plains College.
Highland and Blackwell boys and girls qualifiers will be competing at the Region II-1A meet at Angelo State University’s LeGrand Stadium in San Angelo.
SATURDAY, APRIL 27
Track
Sweetwater boys and girls qualifiers will be competing at the Region 5-4A meet at Lubbock’s Lowrey Field (inside PlainsCapital Park).
Roscoe boys and girls qualifiers will be competing at the Region I-2A meet at Levelland’s South Plains College.
Highland and Blackwell boys and girls qualifiers will be competing at the Region II-1A meet at Angelo State University’s LeGrand Stadium in San Angelo.
*Will face Burkburnett, Graham
or Vernon who will have a
3-team playoff today in Henrietta

Category: